Bundesliga 2020/21 · Regular Season - 4

1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund, 17 October 2020: result and statistics

1899 Hoffenheim crest

1899 Hoffenheim

0 : 1 17 October 2020
Borussia Dortmund crest

Borussia Dortmund

Bundesliga standings
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
11 1899 Hoffenheim 34 52 54 43
3 Borussia Dortmund 34 75 46 64

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: 1899 Hoffenheim — Borussia Dortmund

1899 Hoffenheim

4 wins, 0 draws, 1 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

1899 Hoffenheim — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

1899 Hoffenheim

Pre-match statistics

1899 Hoffenheim — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

1899 Hoffenheim
Borussia Dortmund

3 wins, 0 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Borussia Dortmund — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Borussia Dortmund

Pre-match statistics

Borussia Dortmund — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Borussia Dortmund

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: 1899 Hoffenheim and Borussia Dortmund

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
27.06.2020 Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 1899 Hoffenheim 0:4
20.12.2019 Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim Borussia Dortmund 2:1

Match timeline

Match events: 1899 Hoffenheim — Borussia Dortmund

First half 0 - 0
T. Delaney Replaced: Ł. Piszczek
Second half 0 - 1
Stefan Posch Foul
C. Baumgartner Replaced: I. Belfodil
J. Bruun Larsen Replaced: M. Gaćinović
E. Haaland Replaced: J. Brandt
M. Reus Replaced: J. Sancho
J. Bellingham Replaced: M. Dahoud
Raphaël Guerreiro Replaced: T. Meunier
0 - 1
M. Reus Assist: E. Haaland
R. Sessegnon Replaced: R. Skov
M. Dabour Replaced: I. Bebou
F. Grillitsch Replaced: S. Posch
Giovanni Reyna Foul
1899 Hoffenheim Metric Borussia Dortmund
Goals 1
9 Shots 15
3 Shots on target 5
4 Shots off target 6
2 Blocked shots 4
7 Shots inside the box 12
2 Shots outside the box 3
4 Corners 6
13 Fouls 11
Offsides 3
45 % Ball possession, % 55 %
3 Goalkeeper saves 3
459 Total passes 567
368 Accurate passes 469
80 % Pass accuracy, % 83 %
1 Yellow cards 1
Referee: S. Stegemann

Player statistics

Player ratings: 1899 Hoffenheim — Borussia Dortmund

1899 Hoffenheim Rating
8
Dennis Geiger M · 90 min
7.7
29
Robert Skov M · 79 min
7.7
18
Diadie Samassekou M · 90 min
7.5
25
Kevin Akpoguma D · 90 min
7.3
22
Kevin Vogt D · 90 min
7.2
19
Ishak Belfodil F · 60 min
7.2
1
Oliver Baumann G · 90 min
6.9
38
Stefan Posch D · 79 min
6.9
9
Ihlas Bebou F · 79 min
6.7
10
Munas Dabbur F · 11 min
6.7
11
Florian Grillitsch M · 11 min
6.5
16
Sebastian Rudy M · 90 min
6.3
20
Mijat Gaćinović F · 60 min
6.3
17
Ryan Sessegnon D · 11 min
6.3
14
Christoph Baumgartner M · 30 min
6.2
7
Jacob Bruun Larsen F · 30 min
6.0
12
Philipp Pentke G
32
Melayro Bogarde D
2
Joshua Brenet D
33
João Klauss F
Borussia Dortmund Rating
6
Thomas Delaney M · 70 min
7.5
15
Mats Hummels D · 90 min
7.3
23
Emre Can D · 90 min
7.3
28
Axel Witsel M · 90 min
7.3
35
Marwin Hitz G · 90 min
7.3
11
Marco Reus F · 26 min · goals: 1
7.3
13
Raphaël Guerreiro D · 15 min
7.3
24
Thomas Meunier M · 75 min
7.2
30
Felix Passlack M · 90 min
7.0
9
Erling Braut Haaland F · 26 min · assists: 1
7.0
22
Jude Bellingham M · 15 min
7.0
7
Jadon Sancho F · 64 min
6.9
19
Julian Brandt F · 64 min
6.9
26
Łukasz Piszczek D · 20 min
6.9
32
Giovanni Reyna F · 90 min
6.7
8
Mahmoud Dahoud M · 75 min
6.6
1
Roman Bürki G
2
Mateu Morey D
20
Reinier M
36
Ansgar Knauff F

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: 1899 Hoffenheim — Borussia Dortmund

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: 1899 Hoffenheim — Borussia Dortmund

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: 1899 Hoffenheim — Borussia Dortmund

Kick-off17 October 2020, 16:30
CompetitionBundesliga
Season2020/21
Round / stageRegular Season - 4
VenuePreZero Arena
CitySinsheim
RefereeS. Stegemann

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: 1899 Hoffenheim — Borussia Dortmund

01 What time does 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund kick off?

1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund (Bundesliga) kicks off 17 October 2020, 16:30.

02 Where is 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund being played?

The match is played at PreZero Arena (Sinsheim).

03 Who is the referee for 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund?

The referee for 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund is S. Stegemann.

04 What is the recent form of 1899 Hoffenheim and Borussia Dortmund?

1899 Hoffenheim: 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 16–5. Borussia Dortmund: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 9–6.

05 How many times have 1899 Hoffenheim and Borussia Dortmund played each other?

Our database has 2 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on 1899 Hoffenheim — Borussia Dortmund

No comments yet — be the first.