Netherlands Eredivisie 2017/18 · Regular Season - 25

AZ Alkmaar vs Sparta Rotterdam, 24 February 2018: result and statistics

AZ Alkmaar crest

AZ Alkmaar

2 : 1 Half-time score 1:1 24 February 2018
Sparta Rotterdam crest

Sparta Rotterdam

Eredivisie standings Eredivisie: Regular Season
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
3 AZ Alkmaar 23 43 22 47
18 Sparta Rotterdam 23 18 46 14

Squad news

Preliminary squads: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
AZ Alkmaar 4-3-3
CoachJ. van den Brom
Sparta Rotterdam 5-3-2
CoachD. Advocaat
7.0 1. M. Bizot
7.1 30. S. Wuytens
7.1 2. J. Svensson
7.0 12. P. Hatzidiakos
7.1 5. T. Ouwejan
7.2 6. F. Midtsjø
7.2 14. T. Koopmeiners
7.0 15. G. Til
8.0 7. A. Jahanbakhsh
7.3 9. W. Weghorst
7.0 22. O. Idrissi
6.9 1. J. Huth
6.6 3. M. Breuer
6.8 2. B. Vriends
6.5 7. F. Holst
6.7 5. S. Floranus
6.9 4. J. Chabot
6.9 8. R. Sanusi
6.6 10. D. Duarte
6.5 6. A. Harroui
6.9 11. M. Kramer
7.1 9. F. Friday
AZ Alkmaar Substitutes
20
M. Seuntjens F
7.0
38
F. Druijf F
6.6
4
R. Vlaar D
6.8
8
J. van Overeem M
6.8
16
G. Coutinho G
18
I. Bel Hassani M
6.8
23
R. van Rhijn D
7.0
26
O. Wijndal D
6.8
49
M. Hoedemakers M
Sparta Rotterdam Substitutes
16
I. Alhaft F
6.5
18
R. Ache F
6.8
20
L. Nienhuis G
6.8
15
R. Mühren M
7.0
19
N. Proschwitz F
7.0
21
D. dos Santos F
6.7
17
S. Ahannach F
6.9
13
P. van Moorsel M
6.6
12
C. Goodwin M
6.9
14
S. Spierings F
6.6

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

AZ Alkmaar

3 wins, 2 draws, 0 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

AZ Alkmaar — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

AZ Alkmaar

Pre-match statistics

AZ Alkmaar — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

AZ Alkmaar
Sparta Rotterdam

1 wins, 1 draws, 3 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Sparta Rotterdam — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Sparta Rotterdam — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: AZ Alkmaar and Sparta Rotterdam

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
15.09.2017 Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam — AZ Alkmaar 0:2
21.01.2017 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam 1:1
02.10.2016 Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam — AZ Alkmaar 1:1

Match timeline

Match events: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

First half 1 - 1
0 - 1
J. Chabot Assist: R. Sanusi Goal
1 - 1
W. Weghorst Assist: O. Idrissi Goal
Second half 2 - 1
I. Alhaft Replaced: F. Friday Substitution
M. Seuntjens Replaced: T. Koopmeiners Substitution
F. Druijf Replaced: G. Til Substitution
2 - 1
O. Idrissi Assist: S. Wuytens Goal
AZ Alkmaar Metric Sparta Rotterdam
2 Goals 1
33 Shots 4
16 Shots on target 2
11 Shots off target 1
6 Blocked shots 1
2 Shots inside the box 3
13 Shots outside the box 1
14 Corners 2
6 Fouls 1
4 Offsides 5
76 % Ball possession, % 24 %
1 Goalkeeper saves 14
73 Total passes 232
639 Accurate passes 142
88 % Pass accuracy, % 61 %
Red cards
Referee: Serdar Gozubuyuk, Netherlands

Player statistics

Player ratings: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

AZ Alkmaar Rating
22
Oussama Idrissi F · 90 min · goals: 1 · assists: 1
10.0
Goals 1 Assists 1 Shots 10 Shots on target 2 Total passes 67 Key passes 8 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 14 / 23 Dribbles: successful / attempted 13 / 16 Dribbled past 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Alireza Jahanbakhsh F · 90 min
9.4
Shots 8 Shots on target 4 Total passes 49 Key passes 7 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 11 / 16 Dribbles: successful / attempted 5 / 5 Dribbled past 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Teun Koopmeiners M · 73 min
7.8
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 54 Key passes 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 9 / 13 Dribbles: successful / attempted 3 / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Fredrik Midtsjø M · 90 min
7.6
Shots 1 Shots on target 0 Total passes 97 Key passes 2 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 7 / 13 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
30
Stijn Wuytens D · 90 min · assists: 1
7.4
Assists 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 64 Key passes 1 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Thomas Ouwejan D · 90 min
7.3
Shots 3 Shots on target 2 Total passes 77 Key passes 3 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 5 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 4 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Wout Weghorst F · 90 min · Captain · goals: 1
7.0
Goals 1 Shots 3 Shots on target 2 Total passes 25 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Jonas Svensson D · 90 min
6.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 77 Key passes 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 5 / 11 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
Marco Bizot G · 90 min
6.7
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 15 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 0 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Goalkeeper saves 1 Goals conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Pantelis Hatzidiakos D · 90 min
6.7
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 46 Key passes 0 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
15
Guus Til M · 82 min
6.7
Shots 5 Shots on target 3 Total passes 39 Key passes 2 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 1 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 3 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Mats Seuntjens F · 17 min · Substitute appearance
6.5
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 26 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 1 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
38
Ferdy Druijf F · 8 min · Substitute appearance
6.5
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 3 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 0 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
Sparta Rotterdam Rating
1
Jannik Huth G · 90 min
9.1
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 15 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Goalkeeper saves 14 Goals conceded 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Julian Chabot D · 90 min · goals: 1
7.2
Goals 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 6 Key passes 0 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 7 / 11 Dribbles: successful / attempted 5 / 6 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Michiel Kramer F · 90 min
6.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 13 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 7 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Ryan Sanusi M · 90 min · Captain · assists: 1
6.8
Assists 1 Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 17 Key passes 1 Interceptions 4 Duels: won / total 6 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 4 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 3 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Michel Breuer D · 90 min
6.8
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 5 Key passes 0 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 3 / 3 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Sherel Floranus D · 90 min
6.7
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 14 Key passes 0 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 4 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Fred Friday F · 45 min
6.6
Shots 1 Shots on target 0 Total passes 4 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 5 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 4 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Frederik Holst D · 90 min
6.5
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 11 Key passes 2 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 2 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Abdou Harroui M · 90 min
6.5
Shots 1 Shots on target 0 Total passes 23 Key passes 1 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 4 / 15 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Dribbled past 5 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Ilias Alhaft F · 45 min
6.4
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 7 Key passes 0 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Deroy Duarte M · 90 min
6.3
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 17 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 7 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 2 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Bart Vriends D · 90 min
5.9
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 10 Key passes 0 Interceptions 4 Duels: won / total 1 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 5 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

AZ Alkmaar
Average per match
9.4
Team 6.4 Opponent 3
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · AZ Alkmaar — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

AZ Alkmaar

Pre-match statistics

Corners · AZ Alkmaar — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

AZ Alkmaar
Sparta Rotterdam
Average per match
11.4
Team 4.4 Opponent 7
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Sparta Rotterdam — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Sparta Rotterdam — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

AZ Alkmaar
Average per match
11.2
Team 7.6 Opponent 3.6
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · AZ Alkmaar — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

AZ Alkmaar
DateCompetitionOpponentShots on targetResult
17.02.2018 Eredivisie NAC Breda — AZ Alkmaar 11:4 W
10.02.2018 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — VVV Venlo 5:1 D
07.02.2018 Eredivisie Twente — AZ Alkmaar 8:6 W
04.02.2018 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Roda 5:4 D
28.01.2018 Eredivisie Willem II — AZ Alkmaar 9:3 W

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · AZ Alkmaar — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

AZ Alkmaar
DateCompetitionOpponentShots on targetResult
10.02.2018 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — VVV Venlo 5:1 D
04.02.2018 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Roda 5:4 D
23.12.2017 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Heerenveen 6:4 W
17.12.2017 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Ajax 4:9 L
09.12.2017 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Heracles 13:1 W
Sparta Rotterdam
Average per match
8.8
Team 3.4 Opponent 5.4
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Sparta Rotterdam — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Sparta Rotterdam — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

AZ Alkmaar
Average per match
3
Team 0.8 Opponent 2.2
Above the line in 1 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · AZ Alkmaar — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

AZ Alkmaar

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · AZ Alkmaar — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

AZ Alkmaar
Sparta Rotterdam
Average per match
3
Team 1.5 Opponent 1.5
Above the line in 2 of 4 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Sparta Rotterdam — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Sparta Rotterdam — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Per-match average · last 5 games

Team statistical profile: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

AZ Alkmaar
Sparta Rotterdam
Shots
Shots on target
Corners
Ball possession, %
Pass accuracy, %
Goalkeeper saves
Fouls
Yellow cards
Offsides

Team statistical profile

AZ Alkmaar — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

AZ Alkmaar
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
17.02.2018 Eredivisie NAC Breda — AZ Alkmaar 18:14 W
10.02.2018 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — VVV Venlo 20:4 D
07.02.2018 Eredivisie Twente — AZ Alkmaar 18:17 W
04.02.2018 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Roda 16:15 D
28.01.2018 Eredivisie Willem II — AZ Alkmaar 19:7 W

Team statistical profile

AZ Alkmaar — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

AZ Alkmaar
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
10.02.2018 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — VVV Venlo 20:4 D
04.02.2018 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Roda 16:15 D
23.12.2017 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Heerenveen 12:14 W
17.12.2017 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Ajax 12:20 L
09.12.2017 Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar — Heracles 25:4 W

Team statistical profile

Sparta Rotterdam — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
18.02.2018 Eredivisie Twente — Sparta Rotterdam 2:25 D
10.02.2018 Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam — PSV Eindhoven 10:17 L
07.02.2018 Eredivisie Utrecht — Sparta Rotterdam 10:16 L
04.02.2018 Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam — Willem II 17:8 W
26.01.2018 Eredivisie Heerenveen — Sparta Rotterdam 12:14 L

Team statistical profile

Sparta Rotterdam — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
18.02.2018 Eredivisie Twente — Sparta Rotterdam 2:25 D
07.02.2018 Eredivisie Utrecht — Sparta Rotterdam 10:16 L
26.01.2018 Eredivisie Heerenveen — Sparta Rotterdam 12:14 L
24.12.2017 Eredivisie Groningen — Sparta Rotterdam 16:23 L
14.12.2017 Eredivisie Heracles — Sparta Rotterdam 20:14 L
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

Kick-off24 February 2018, 19:30
CompetitionEredivisie
Season2017/18
Round / stageRegular Season - 25
VenueAFAS Stadion
CityAlkmaar
RefereeSerdar Gozubuyuk, Netherlands

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

01 What time does AZ Alkmaar vs Sparta Rotterdam kick off?

AZ Alkmaar vs Sparta Rotterdam (Eredivisie) kicks off 24 February 2018, 19:30.

02 Where is AZ Alkmaar vs Sparta Rotterdam being played?

The match is played at AFAS Stadion (Alkmaar).

03 Who is the referee for AZ Alkmaar vs Sparta Rotterdam?

The referee for AZ Alkmaar vs Sparta Rotterdam is Serdar Gozubuyuk, Netherlands.

04 What is the recent form of AZ Alkmaar and Sparta Rotterdam?

AZ Alkmaar: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 11–3. Sparta Rotterdam: 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 4–6.

05 How many times have AZ Alkmaar and Sparta Rotterdam played each other?

Our database has 3 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on AZ Alkmaar — Sparta Rotterdam

No comments yet — be the first.