USA Major League Soccer 2022/23 · Regular Season - 44

Chicago Fire vs Charlotte, 18 September 2022: result and statistics

Chicago Fire crest

Chicago Fire

2 : 3 Half-time score 2:0 18 September 2022
Charlotte crest

Charlotte

Major League Soccer standings Eastern Conference
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
12 Chicago Fire 34 39 48 39
9 Charlotte 34 44 52 42

Squad news

Preliminary squads: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
Chicago Fire 4-2-3-1
CoachF. Klopas
Charlotte 4-3-1-2
CoachMiguel Ángel Ramírez
6.8 1. G. Słonina
7.1 5. R. Czichos
6.8 2. B. Sekulić
6.7 22. M. Pineda
6.9 6. M. Navarro
6.3 27. K. Burks
7.2 10. X. Shaqiri
6.9 8. C. Mueller
6.7 40. B. Gutiérrez
7.0 31. F. Navarro
6.9 26. J. Durán
6.8 1. K. Kahlina
6.8 25. H. Afful
6.6 5. A. Walkes
7.0 21. A. Malanda
6.8 14. N. Byrne
6.8 20. D. Jones
6.8 13. B. Bronico
7.1 11. K. Świderski
6.8 12. D. Ríos
6.8 16. Andre Shinyashiki
6.8 18. K. Vargas
Chicago Fire Substitutes
33
V. Bezerra F
6.4
99
S. Ivanov F
6.5
36
A. Reynolds II D
6.6
35
S. Oregel M
37
J. Casas M
6.3
18
S. Richey G
14
J. Espinoza D
6.5
38
A. Monis F
3
J. Bornstein D
6.6
Charlotte Substitutes
17
M. Gaines F
6.5
8
J. Alcívar M
6.8
6
Nuno Santos M
6.5
26
Y. Reyna F
6.7
23
P. Sisniega G
28
J. Mora D
6.7
2
J. Sobociński D
6.7
15
B. Bender M
6.8
7
K. Jóźwiak M
6.7

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

Chicago Fire

1 wins, 2 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Chicago Fire — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Chicago Fire

Pre-match statistics

Chicago Fire — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Chicago Fire
Charlotte

2 wins, 0 draws, 3 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Charlotte — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Charlotte

Pre-match statistics

Charlotte — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Charlotte

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: Chicago Fire and Charlotte

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
07.08.2022 Major League Soccer Charlotte — Chicago Fire 2:3

Match timeline

Match events: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

First half 2 - 0
1 - 0
M. Pineda Goal
2 - 0
J. Durán Assist: B. Sekulić Goal
B. Bronico Yellow card
J. Duran Yellow card
Second half 2 - 3
VAR review Incident involving: K. Swiderski Goal Disallowed - Foul
K. Swiderski Yellow card
D. Jones Yellow card
M. Gaines Replaced: Andre Shinyashiki Substitution
J. Alcívar Replaced: B. Bronico Substitution
2 - 1
K. Świderski Assist: A. Malanda Goal
Nuno Santos Replaced: D. Ríos Substitution
V. Bezerra Replaced: J. Durán Substitution
2 - 2
Nuno Santos Assist: M. Gaines Goal
Y. Reyna Replaced: K. Vargas Substitution
O. McKinze Gaines II Yellow card
S. Ivanov Replaced: B. Gutiérrez Substitution
A. Reynolds II Replaced: X. Shaqiri Substitution
V. Bezerra Yellow card
2 - 3
K. Świderski Goal
Chicago Fire Metric Charlotte
2 Goals 3
14 Shots 14
4 Shots on target 6
4 Shots off target 6
6 Blocked shots 2
8 Shots inside the box 12
6 Shots outside the box 2
4 Corners 4
23 Fouls 13
1 Offsides 4
40 % Ball possession, % 60 %
3 Goalkeeper saves 2
343 Total passes 512
271 Accurate passes 427
79 % Pass accuracy, % 83 %
2 Yellow cards 4
Referee: T. Penso

Player statistics

Player ratings: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

Chicago Fire Rating
31
Federico Navarro M · 90 min
7.2
Total passes 35 Pass accuracy, % 31 % Tackles 6 Interceptions 2 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 10 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Boris Sekulić D · 90 min · assists: 1
7.2
Assists 1 Total passes 29 Pass accuracy, % 24 % Key passes 2 Tackles 2 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 6 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
40
Brian Gutierrez M · 79 min
7.2
Total passes 18 Pass accuracy, % 16 % Key passes 1 Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Miguel Navarro D · 90 min
7.0
Shots 2 Total passes 38 Pass accuracy, % 30 % Key passes 2 Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 12 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Xherdan Shaqiri M · 89 min
7.0
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 33 Pass accuracy, % 25 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Rafael Czichos D · 90 min · Captain
6.9
Total passes 50 Pass accuracy, % 38 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
26
Jhon Durán F · 72 min · goals: 1
6.9
Goals 1 Shots 3 Shots on target 2 Total passes 12 Pass accuracy, % 9 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 14 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
22
Mauricio Pineda M · 90 min · goals: 1
6.7
Goals 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 28 Pass accuracy, % 26 % Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total — / 6 Dribbled past 3 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
Gabriel Słonina G · 90 min
6.5
Total passes 26 Pass accuracy, % 17 % Goalkeeper saves 3 Goals conceded 3 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
99
Stanislav Ivanov F · 11 min · Substitute appearance
6.5
Total passes 6 Pass accuracy, % 3 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total — / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
36
Andre Reynolds D · 11 min · Substitute appearance
6.5
Total passes 1 Interceptions 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
27
Kendall Burks D · 90 min
6.3
Total passes 32 Pass accuracy, % 24 % Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Chris Mueller M · 90 min
6.3
Total passes 30 Pass accuracy, % 26 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 18 Dribbles: successful / attempted 3 / 9 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
33
Victor Bezerra F · 18 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 2 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
18
Spencer Richey G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Jonathan Bornstein D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Jhon Espinoza D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
35
Sergio Oregel M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
37
Javier Casas M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
38
Alex Monis F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
Charlotte Rating
11
Karol Świderski M · 90 min · Captain · goals: 2
7.9
Goals 2 Shots 3 Shots on target 3 Total passes 16 Pass accuracy, % 14 % Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 4 Fouls drawn 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
18
Kerwin Calderón Vargas M · 77 min
7.7
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 25 Pass accuracy, % 20 % Key passes 4 Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Nuno Santos M · 20 min · Substitute appearance · goals: 1
7.2
Goals 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 13 Pass accuracy, % 8 % Duels: won / total — / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Derrick Jones M · 90 min
6.9
Shots 2 Total passes 45 Pass accuracy, % 33 % Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 12 / 19 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Fouls drawn 5 Fouls committed 5 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
13
Brandt Bronico M · 61 min
6.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 34 Pass accuracy, % 30 % Tackles 1 Blocks 2 Duels: won / total 5 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 3 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
17
Orrin McKinze Gaines II. F · 29 min · Substitute appearance · assists: 1
6.9
Assists 1 Shots 1 Total passes 7 Pass accuracy, % 7 % Key passes 2 Duels: won / total 1 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
25
Harrison Afful D · 90 min
6.7
Total passes 67 Pass accuracy, % 60 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Adilson Malanda D · 90 min
6.6
Shots 1 Total passes 72 Pass accuracy, % 62 % Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 8 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Nathan Byrne D · 90 min
6.6
Total passes 47 Pass accuracy, % 40 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 9 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Daniel Rios F · 70 min
6.6
Shots 1 Total passes 14 Pass accuracy, % 11 % Key passes 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
26
Yordy Reyna F · 13 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Shots 1 Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Anton Walkes D · 90 min
6.5
Total passes 90 Pass accuracy, % 81 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 8 Dribbled past 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Andre Shinyashiki F · 61 min
6.5
Total passes 23 Pass accuracy, % 19 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Offsides 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Jordy Alcivar M · 29 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 19 Pass accuracy, % 18 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total — / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
Kristijan Kahlina G · 90 min
6.2
Total passes 35 Pass accuracy, % 20 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Goalkeeper saves 2 Goals conceded 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Pablo Sisniega G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
28
Joseph Mora D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Jan Sobociński D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
15
Benjamin Bender M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Kamil Jóźwiak M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Chicago Fire
Average per match
9
Team 3.4 Opponent 5.6
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Chicago Fire — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Chicago Fire

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Chicago Fire — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Chicago Fire
Charlotte
Average per match
9.8
Team 5 Opponent 4.8
Above the line in 2 of 4 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Charlotte — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Charlotte

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Charlotte — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Charlotte

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Chicago Fire
Average per match
8.2
Team 2.8 Opponent 5.4
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Chicago Fire — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Chicago Fire

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Chicago Fire — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Chicago Fire
Charlotte
Average per match
7.5
Team 2.8 Opponent 4.8
Above the line in 2 of 4 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Charlotte — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Charlotte

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Charlotte — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Charlotte

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Chicago Fire
Average per match
4.6
Team 2.4 Opponent 2.2
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Chicago Fire — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Chicago Fire

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Chicago Fire — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Chicago Fire
Charlotte
Average per match
4.8
Team 2.5 Opponent 2.3
Above the line in 3 of 4 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Charlotte — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Charlotte

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Charlotte — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Charlotte
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

Kick-off18 September 2022, 03:00
Season2022/23
Round / stageRegular Season - 44
VenueSoldier Field
CityChicago, Illinois
RefereeT. Penso

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: Chicago Fire — Charlotte

01 What time does Chicago Fire vs Charlotte kick off?

Chicago Fire vs Charlotte (Major League Soccer) kicks off 18 September 2022, 03:00.

02 Where is Chicago Fire vs Charlotte being played?

The match is played at Soldier Field (Chicago, Illinois).

03 Who is the referee for Chicago Fire vs Charlotte?

The referee for Chicago Fire vs Charlotte is T. Penso.

04 What is the recent form of Chicago Fire and Charlotte?

Chicago Fire: 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 5–6. Charlotte: 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 5–7.

05 How many times have Chicago Fire and Charlotte played each other?

Our database has 1 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on Chicago Fire — Charlotte

No comments yet — be the first.