USA Major League Soccer 2023/24 · Regular Season - 24

Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes, 04 June 2023: result and statistics

Colorado Rapids crest

Colorado Rapids

0 : 0 Half-time score 0:0 04 June 2023
San Jose Earthquakes crest

San Jose Earthquakes

1.66 xG Expected goals (xG) 0.76
Major League Soccer standings Western Conference
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
14 Colorado Rapids 34 26 54 27
9 San Jose Earthquakes 34 39 43 44

Squad news

Preliminary squads: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
Colorado Rapids 4-4-2
CoachR. Fraser
San Jose Earthquakes 4-3-3
CoachL. Gonzalez
6.3 1. M. Ilić
7.0 2. K. Rosenberry
6.6 5. A. Maxsø
6.9 4. D. Wilson
6.7 64. M. Bombito
6.7 28. S. Nicholson
7.1 20. C. Ronan
7.2 21. B. Acosta
7.1 23. C. Bassett
6.7 91. K. Cabral
6.6 7. J. Lewis
7.1 42. Daniel
6.7 3. P. Marie
7.2 26. Rodrigues
6.5 15. T. Beason
6.7 21. M. Trauco
6.9 14. J. Yueill
6.7 7. C. Gruezo
6.9 35. Jamiro Monteiro
7.4 10. C. Espinoza
7.1 11. J. Ebobisse
6.6 28. B. Kikanovic
Colorado Rapids Substitutes
12
M. Barrios F
6.6
97
R. Priso M
6.5
29
B. Galván M
6.7
6
L. Abubakar D
6.8
15
D. Leyva M
6.5
22
W. Yarbrough G
7.0
16
A. Gersbach D
6.3
33
S. Beitashour D
6.8
14
C. Harris F
6.6
San Jose Earthquakes Substitutes
29
Carlos Akapo D
6.9
22
T. Thompson D
6.5
4
J. Mensah D
6.9
25
O. Bouda F
6.6
1
J. Marcinkowski G
6.9
55
M. Baldisimo M
6.4
24
D. Munie D
6.9
93
Judson M
6.6
20
W. Richmond F

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

Colorado Rapids

0 wins, 0 draws, 5 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Colorado Rapids — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Colorado Rapids

Pre-match statistics

Colorado Rapids — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Colorado Rapids
San Jose Earthquakes

2 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

San Jose Earthquakes — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

San Jose Earthquakes

Pre-match statistics

San Jose Earthquakes — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

San Jose Earthquakes

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: Colorado Rapids and San Jose Earthquakes

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
12.03.2023 Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes — Colorado Rapids 1:0
15.09.2022 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes 2:1
08.05.2022 Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes — Colorado Rapids 1:0
05.09.2021 Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes — Colorado Rapids 0:1
18.07.2021 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes 1:1

Match timeline

Match events: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

First half 0 - 0
Moise Bombito Yellow card · Foul
Second half 0 - 0
Moise Bombito Yellow card · Foul
Moise Bombito Red card · Foul
M. Barrios Replaced: C. Bassett Substitution
Kevin Cabral Yellow card · Foul
VAR review Incident involving: Michael Barrios Penalty confirmed
VAR review Incident involving: Michael Barrios Card decision changed
Carlos Akapo Replaced: P. Marie Substitution
T. Thompson Replaced: B. Kikanovic Substitution
R. Priso Replaced: C. Ronan Substitution
B. Galván Replaced: J. Lewis Substitution
L. Abubakar Replaced: S. Nicholson Substitution
D. Leyva Replaced: B. Acosta Substitution
Colorado Rapids Metric San Jose Earthquakes
Goals
1.66 Expected goals (xG) 0.76
12 Shots 11
5 Shots on target
3 Shots off target 8
4 Blocked shots 3
6 Shots inside the box 6
6 Shots outside the box 5
8 Corners 7
11 Fouls 6
Offsides 4
51 % Ball possession, % 49 %
Goalkeeper saves 5
424 Total passes 399
364 Accurate passes 339
86 % Pass accuracy, % 85 %
3 Yellow cards
1 Red cards
Referee: S. Boiko

Player statistics

Player ratings: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

Colorado Rapids Rating
2
Keegan Rosenberry D · 90 min
7.6
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 34 Pass accuracy, % 33 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 2 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Andreas Maxsø D · 90 min · Captain
7.3
Total passes 46 Pass accuracy, % 46 % Key passes 1 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total — / 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Bryan Acosta M · 88 min
7.2
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 47 Pass accuracy, % 42 % Key passes 2 Tackles 3 Duels: won / total 5 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 3 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Danny Wilson D · 90 min
6.9
Total passes 61 Pass accuracy, % 53 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 3 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
Marko Ilić G · 90 min
6.9
Total passes 42 Pass accuracy, % 33 % Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Connor Ronan M · 79 min
6.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 58 Pass accuracy, % 50 % Key passes 4 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Goals conceded 0 Penalties missed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Michael Barrios F · 32 min · Substitute appearance
6.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 2 Pass accuracy, % 1 % Duels: won / total 1 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Penalties won 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Cole Bassett M · 58 min
6.7
Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 29 Pass accuracy, % 27 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
97
Ralph Priso M · 11 min · Substitute appearance
6.7
Total passes 7 Pass accuracy, % 5 % Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
29
Braian Galván M · 11 min · Substitute appearance
6.7
Total passes 7 Pass accuracy, % 5 % Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
28
Sam Nicholson M · 88 min
6.3
Total passes 27 Pass accuracy, % 22 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Jonathan Lewis F · 79 min
6.3
Total passes 22 Pass accuracy, % 16 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Lalas Abubakar D · 10 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
91
Kevin Cabral F · 90 min
6.2
Total passes 18 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 13 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 4 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
64
Moise Bombito D · 51 min
6.2
Total passes 20 Pass accuracy, % 18 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 8 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 2 Red cards 1
15
Danny Leyva M · 10 min · Substitute appearance
6.2
Total passes 2 Pass accuracy, % 1 % Duels: won / total — / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
22
William Yarbrough G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
33
Steven Beitashour D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Alex Gersbach D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Calvin Harris F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
San Jose Earthquakes Rating
42
Daniel G · 90 min
8.7
Total passes 19 Pass accuracy, % 17 % Goalkeeper saves 5 Goals conceded 0 Penalties saved 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Jeremy Ebobisse F · 90 min
7.5
Shots 2 Total passes 20 Pass accuracy, % 13 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 8 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 4 / 4 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Miguel Trauco D · 90 min
7.5
Total passes 43 Pass accuracy, % 37 % Key passes 1 Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
26
Rodrigues D · 90 min
7.2
Shots 1 Total passes 66 Pass accuracy, % 59 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Blocks 2 Duels: won / total 6 / 9 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 2 Goals conceded 0 Penalties conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Cristian Espinoza F · 90 min
7.2
Shots 1 Total passes 24 Pass accuracy, % 18 % Key passes 3 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
15
Tanner Beason D · 90 min
7.2
Total passes 60 Pass accuracy, % 53 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
35
Jamiro Monteiro M · 90 min
7.0
Shots 1 Total passes 38 Pass accuracy, % 34 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 5 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 2 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Jackson Yueill M · 90 min · Captain
6.9
Total passes 50 Pass accuracy, % 49 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Carlos Gruezo M · 90 min
6.9
Total passes 26 Pass accuracy, % 21 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 2 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
28
Benjamin Kikanović F · 76 min
6.9
Shots 2 Total passes 8 Pass accuracy, % 6 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
29
Carlos Akapo D · 14 min · Substitute appearance
6.9
Shots 1 Total passes 10 Pass accuracy, % 5 % Tackles 3 Duels: won / total 6 / 7 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Paul Marie D · 76 min
6.7
Total passes 30 Pass accuracy, % 23 % Key passes 1 Tackles 3 Duels: won / total 5 / 8 Dribbled past 3 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
22
Tommy Thompson D · 14 min · Substitute appearance
6.5
Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Duels: won / total — / 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
James Marcinkowski G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Daniel Munie D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Jonathan Mensah D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
55
Michael Baldisimo M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
William Richmond F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
93
Judson M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
25
Ousseni Bouda F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Colorado Rapids
Average per match
8.2
Team 2.8 Opponent 5.4
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Colorado Rapids — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Colorado Rapids

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Colorado Rapids — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Colorado Rapids
San Jose Earthquakes
Average per match
10.8
Team 4 Opponent 6.8
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · San Jose Earthquakes — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

San Jose Earthquakes

Pre-match statistics

Corners · San Jose Earthquakes — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

San Jose Earthquakes

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Colorado Rapids
Average per match
9.2
Team 3.6 Opponent 5.6
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Colorado Rapids — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Colorado Rapids

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Colorado Rapids — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Colorado Rapids
San Jose Earthquakes
Average per match
8.8
Team 2.8 Opponent 6
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · San Jose Earthquakes — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

San Jose Earthquakes

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · San Jose Earthquakes — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

San Jose Earthquakes

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Colorado Rapids
Average per match
4.6
Team 2.4 Opponent 2.2
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Colorado Rapids — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Colorado Rapids

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Colorado Rapids — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Colorado Rapids
San Jose Earthquakes
Average per match
4.8
Team 2.6 Opponent 2.2
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · San Jose Earthquakes — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

San Jose Earthquakes

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · San Jose Earthquakes — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

San Jose Earthquakes

Per-match average · last 5 games

Team statistical profile: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

Colorado Rapids
San Jose Earthquakes
Expected goals (xG)
Shots
Shots on target
Corners
Ball possession, %
Pass accuracy, %
Goalkeeper saves
Fouls
Yellow cards
Offsides

Team statistical profile

Colorado Rapids — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Colorado Rapids
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
01.06.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — Colorado Rapids 1.230:1.200 L
28.05.2023 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — FC Cincinnati 0.910:1.080 L
21.05.2023 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — Real Salt Lake 1.140:0.850 L
18.05.2023 Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC — Colorado Rapids 0.350:3.890 L
14.05.2023 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — Philadelphia Union 1.430:0.980 L

Team statistical profile

Colorado Rapids — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Colorado Rapids
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
28.05.2023 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — FC Cincinnati 0.910:1.080 L
21.05.2023 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — Real Salt Lake 1.140:0.850 L
14.05.2023 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — Philadelphia Union 1.430:0.980 L
23.04.2023 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — St. Louis City 3.230:1.110 D
02.04.2023 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — Los Angeles FC 1.050:0.640 D

Team statistical profile

San Jose Earthquakes — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

San Jose Earthquakes
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
01.06.2023 Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders — San Jose Earthquakes 0.980:2.950 W
28.05.2023 Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes — FC Dallas 0.480:0.760 D
21.05.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC — San Jose Earthquakes 0.730:1.690 L
15.05.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy — San Jose Earthquakes 0.870:2.050 L
07.05.2023 Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes — Los Angeles FC 2.340:1.180 W

Team statistical profile

San Jose Earthquakes — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

San Jose Earthquakes
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
01.06.2023 Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders — San Jose Earthquakes 0.980:2.950 W
21.05.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC — San Jose Earthquakes 0.730:1.690 L
15.05.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy — San Jose Earthquakes 0.870:2.050 L
30.04.2023 Major League Soccer Austin — San Jose Earthquakes 0.960:2.240 D
23.04.2023 Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake — San Jose Earthquakes 0.860:1.370 L
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

Kick-off04 June 2023, 04:30
Season2023/24
Round / stageRegular Season - 24
VenueDick's Sporting Goods Park
CityCommerce City, Colorado
RefereeS. Boiko

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

01 What time does Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes kick off?

Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes (Major League Soccer) kicks off 04 June 2023, 04:30.

02 Where is Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes being played?

The match is played at Dick's Sporting Goods Park (Commerce City, Colorado).

03 Who is the referee for Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes?

The referee for Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes is S. Boiko.

04 What is the recent form of Colorado Rapids and San Jose Earthquakes?

Colorado Rapids: 0 wins, 0 draws and 5 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 5–13. San Jose Earthquakes: 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 6–6.

05 How many times have Colorado Rapids and San Jose Earthquakes played each other?

Our database has 5 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on Colorado Rapids — San Jose Earthquakes

No comments yet — be the first.