USA Major League Soccer 2023/24 · Regular Season - 31

Columbus Crew vs New York City FC, 09 July 2023: result and statistics

Columbus Crew crest

Columbus Crew

1 : 1 Half-time score 0:0 09 July 2023
New York City FC crest

New York City FC

0.55 xG Expected goals (xG) 1.74
Major League Soccer standings Eastern Conference
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
3 Columbus Crew 34 67 46 57
11 New York City FC 34 35 39 41

Squad news

Preliminary squads: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
Columbus Crew 3-4-1-2
CoachW. Nancy
New York City FC 3-4-2-1
CoachN. Cushing
6.9 28. P. Schulte
6.8 25. S. Zawadzki
6.8 31. S. Moreira
6.9 18. M. Amundsen
6.8 23. M. Farsi
6.9 20. A. Mățan
6.9 6. D. Nagbe
6.8 14. Y. Yeboah
7.8 10. L. Zelarayán
7.0 17. C. Ramirez
7.4 9. C. Hernández
6.9 1. L. Barraza
6.7 24. T. Gray
7.0 4. M. Chanot
6.8 80. J. Haak
6.7 34. S. Turnbull
6.7 7. A. Morales
7.0 55. K. Parks
6.6 22. K. O'Toole
7.1 11. Gabriel Pereira
7.0 10. S. Rodríguez
6.9 20. R. Ledezma
Columbus Crew Substitutes
5
M. Degenek D
7.0
11
L. Díaz M
6.4
12
G. Vallecilla D
6.6
27
M. Arfsten F
7.1
94
J. Medranda D
6.8
3
J. Williams D
24
E. Bush G
16
I. Parente M
6.5
2
P. Quinton D
6.7
New York City FC Substitutes
13
Thiago Martins D
6.9
17
M. Pellegrini F
6.7
35
M. Ilenič D
6.7
3
B. Cufré D
6.9
43
Talles Magno F
6.9
33
N. Benalcazar D
6.9
49
M. Freese G
6.7
21
A. Jasson M
6.3
19
G. Segal F
6.8

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

Columbus Crew

3 wins, 2 draws, 0 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Columbus Crew — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew

Pre-match statistics

Columbus Crew — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
New York City FC

1 wins, 4 draws, 0 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

New York City FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

New York City FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: Columbus Crew and New York City FC

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
17.06.2023 Major League Soccer New York City FC — Columbus Crew 1:1
07.08.2022 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — New York City FC 3:2
15.05.2022 Major League Soccer New York City FC — Columbus Crew 2:0
31.07.2021 Major League Soccer New York City FC — Columbus Crew 4:1
18.07.2021 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — New York City FC 2:1

Match timeline

Match events: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

First half 0 - 0
Luis Barraza Yellow card · Time wasting
Lucas Zelarayán Yellow card · Argument
Cucho Hernández Yellow card · Argument
Second half 1 - 1
Malte Amundsen Yellow card · Foul
Thiago Martins Replaced: A. Morales Substitution
M. Pellegrini Replaced: R. Ledezma Substitution
Darlington Nagbe Yellow card · Foul
M. Degenek Replaced: D. Nagbe Substitution
Cucho Hernández Yellow card · Foul
Cucho Hernández Red card · Foul
Santiago Rodríguez Yellow card · Argument
0 - 1
J. Haak Assist: S. Rodríguez Goal
L. Díaz Replaced: Y. Yeboah Substitution
G. Vallecilla Replaced: S. Moreira Substitution
M. Ilenič Replaced: S. Turnbull Substitution
Sean Zawadzki Yellow card · Foul
M. Arfsten Replaced: M. Amundsen Substitution
B. Cufré Replaced: K. OToole Substitution
Talles Magno Replaced: Gabriel Pereira Substitution
1 - 1
S. Zawadzki Assist: C. Ramirez Goal
Brian Cufré Yellow card · Argument
Miloš Degenek Yellow card · Foul
Justin Haak Yellow card · Foul
Columbus Crew Metric New York City FC
1 Goals 1
0.55 Expected goals (xG) 1.74
12 Shots 15
4 Shots on target 9
5 Shots off target 4
3 Blocked shots 2
8 Shots inside the box 12
4 Shots outside the box 3
3 Corners 6
14 Fouls 8
2 Offsides 4
61 % Ball possession, % 39 %
8 Goalkeeper saves 3
522 Total passes 34
46 Accurate passes 276
88 % Pass accuracy, % 81 %
7 Yellow cards 4
1 Red cards
Referee: S. Boiko

Player statistics

Player ratings: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

Columbus Crew Rating
28
Patrick Schulte G · 90 min
8.2
Total passes 34 Pass accuracy, % 31 % Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Goalkeeper saves 8 Goals conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
25
Sean Zawadzki D · 90 min · goals: 1
7.9
Goals 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 58 Pass accuracy, % 53 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Interceptions 2 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
11
Luis Díaz M · 8 min · Substitute appearance
7.2
Total passes 3 Pass accuracy, % 2 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 2 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
18
Malte Amundsen D · 86 min
7.0
Total passes 67 Pass accuracy, % 64 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 4 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 9 Dribbled past 4 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
17
Christian Ramirez F · 90 min · assists: 1
6.9
Assists 1 Shots 1 Total passes 18 Pass accuracy, % 14 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
31
Steven Moreira D · 82 min
6.9
Total passes 93 Pass accuracy, % 89 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Mohamed Farsi M · 90 min
6.7
Total passes 34 Pass accuracy, % 29 % Key passes 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 2 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 2 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Miloš Degenek D · 23 min · Substitute appearance
6.7
Shots 1 Total passes 25 Pass accuracy, % 24 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
12
Exon Gustavo Vallecilla D · 8 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 8 Pass accuracy, % 8 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Lucas Zelarayán F · 90 min
6.5
Shots 1 Total passes 50 Pass accuracy, % 36 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 18 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 8 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
6
Darlington Nagbe M · 67 min · Captain
6.5
Total passes 35 Pass accuracy, % 31 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
27
Maximilian Arfsten F · 18 min · Substitute appearance
6.5
Total passes 4 Pass accuracy, % 2 % Duels: won / total — / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Yaw Yeboah M · 82 min
6.3
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 28 Pass accuracy, % 26 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Alexandru Mățan M · 90 min
6.2
Total passes 42 Pass accuracy, % 35 % Duels: won / total 1 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 3 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Cucho Hernández F · 68 min
6.2
Shots 4 Shots on target 2 Total passes 23 Pass accuracy, % 16 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 6 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 2 Red cards 1
24
Evan Bush G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Josh Williams D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Philip Quinton D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
94
Jimmy Medranda D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Isaiah Parente M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
New York City FC Rating
80
Justin Haak D · 90 min · goals: 1
7.9
Goals 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 42 Pass accuracy, % 37 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 2 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 9 / 13 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
10
Santiago Rodríguez F · 90 min · assists: 1
7.9
Assists 1 Total passes 43 Pass accuracy, % 33 % Key passes 6 Tackles 3 Duels: won / total 9 / 17 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 4 Fouls committed 2 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
11
Gabriel Pereira F · 87 min
7.7
Shots 4 Shots on target 3 Total passes 15 Pass accuracy, % 8 % Key passes 3 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 9 / 11 Dribbles: successful / attempted 4 / 5 Fouls drawn 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
55
Keaton Parks M · 90 min
7.3
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 42 Pass accuracy, % 38 % Tackles 3 Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Tayvon Gray D · 90 min
7.2
Total passes 37 Pass accuracy, % 30 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 5 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Maxime Chanot D · 90 min · Captain
7.2
Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 36 Pass accuracy, % 35 % Interceptions 2 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
Luis Barraza G · 90 min
6.9
Total passes 31 Pass accuracy, % 20 % Goalkeeper saves 3 Goals conceded 1 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
34
Stephen Turnbull M · 82 min
6.9
Total passes 25 Pass accuracy, % 19 % Key passes 3 Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 5 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 3 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Alfredo Morales M · 63 min
6.7
Total passes 17 Pass accuracy, % 15 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 5 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
22
Kevin O'Toole M · 86 min
6.6
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 12 Pass accuracy, % 8 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 1 / 5 Dribbled past 1 Offsides 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
13
Thiago Martins D · 27 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 9 Pass accuracy, % 8 % Tackles 3 Duels: won / total 3 / 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Matías Pellegrini F · 27 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 6 Pass accuracy, % 5 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total — / 2 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
43
Talles Magno F · 17 min · Substitute appearance
6.5
Total passes 1 Pass accuracy, % 1 % Duels: won / total — / 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
35
Mitja Ilenič D · 8 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Richard Ledezma F · 63 min
6.2
Shots 3 Shots on target 2 Total passes 21 Pass accuracy, % 17 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Brian Cufré D · 18 min · Substitute appearance
6.2
Total passes 3 Pass accuracy, % 2 % Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
49
Matthew Freese G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
33
Nico Benalcazar D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Andres Jasson M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Gabriel Segal F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Columbus Crew
Average per match
6.8
Team 3.4 Opponent 3.4
Above the line in 1 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Columbus Crew — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Columbus Crew — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
New York City FC
Average per match
7.6
Team 2.6 Opponent 5
Above the line in 1 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · New York City FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Corners · New York City FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Columbus Crew
Average per match
7.6
Team 3.6 Opponent 4
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Columbus Crew — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Columbus Crew — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
New York City FC
Average per match
8.4
Team 4.6 Opponent 3.8
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · New York City FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · New York City FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Columbus Crew
Average per match
3.8
Team 1.6 Opponent 2.2
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Columbus Crew — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Columbus Crew — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
New York City FC
Average per match
3.8
Team 2.4 Opponent 1.4
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · New York City FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · New York City FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Per-match average · last 5 games

Team statistical profile: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

Columbus Crew
New York City FC
Expected goals (xG)
Shots
Shots on target
Corners
Ball possession, %
Pass accuracy, %
Goalkeeper saves
Fouls
Yellow cards
Offsides

Team statistical profile

Columbus Crew — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
05.07.2023 Major League Soccer Inter Miami — Columbus Crew 2.320:0.830 D
02.07.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — New York Red Bulls 1.060:1.600 W
25.06.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — Nashville SC 1.730:0.460 W
17.06.2023 Major League Soccer New York City FC — Columbus Crew 1.220:1.590 D
11.06.2023 Major League Soccer Chicago Fire — Columbus Crew 1.050:0.520 W

Team statistical profile

Columbus Crew — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
02.07.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — New York Red Bulls 1.060:1.600 W
25.06.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — Nashville SC 1.730:0.460 W
04.06.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — Charlotte 1.760:1.300 W
01.06.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — Colorado Rapids 1.200:1.230 W
18.05.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — Los Angeles Galaxy 2.030:0.530 W

Team statistical profile

New York City FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
06.07.2023 Major League Soccer New York City FC — Charlotte 1.950:0.380 D
02.07.2023 Major League Soccer CF Montreal — New York City FC 0.890:0.470 W
25.06.2023 Major League Soccer Portland Timbers — New York City FC 0.520:0.960 D
22.06.2023 Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC — New York City FC 0.880:0.790 D
17.06.2023 Major League Soccer New York City FC — Columbus Crew 1.590:1.220 D

Team statistical profile

New York City FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
02.07.2023 Major League Soccer CF Montreal — New York City FC 0.890:0.470 W
25.06.2023 Major League Soccer Portland Timbers — New York City FC 0.520:0.960 D
22.06.2023 Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC — New York City FC 0.880:0.790 D
11.06.2023 Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake — New York City FC 0.410:2.820 D
18.05.2023 Major League Soccer Orlando City SC — New York City FC 1.460:0.960 D
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

Kick-off09 July 2023, 02:30
Season2023/24
Round / stageRegular Season - 31
VenueLower.com Field
CityColumbus, Ohio
RefereeS. Boiko

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: Columbus Crew — New York City FC

01 What time does Columbus Crew vs New York City FC kick off?

Columbus Crew vs New York City FC (Major League Soccer) kicks off 09 July 2023, 02:30.

02 Where is Columbus Crew vs New York City FC being played?

The match is played at Lower.com Field (Columbus, Ohio).

03 Who is the referee for Columbus Crew vs New York City FC?

The referee for Columbus Crew vs New York City FC is S. Boiko.

04 What is the recent form of Columbus Crew and New York City FC?

Columbus Crew: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 9–5. New York City FC: 1 wins, 4 draws and 0 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 6–5.

05 How many times have Columbus Crew and New York City FC played each other?

Our database has 5 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on Columbus Crew — New York City FC

No comments yet — be the first.