USA Major League Soccer 2023/24 · Regular Season - 9

Columbus Crew vs Real Salt Lake, 02 April 2023: result and statistics

Columbus Crew crest

Columbus Crew

4 : 0 Half-time score 2:0 02 April 2023
Real Salt Lake crest

Real Salt Lake

3.67 xG Expected goals (xG) 0.62
Major League Soccer standings
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
2 Columbus Crew 40 82 55 72
11 Real Salt Lake 37 51 54 52

Squad news

Preliminary squads: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
Columbus Crew 3-4-3
CoachW. Nancy
Real Salt Lake 4-4-2
CoachP. Mastroeni
6.0 28. P. Schulte
6.7 31. S. Moreira
7.1 5. M. Degenek
6.5 12. G. Vallecilla
6.7 23. M. Farsi
7.4 8. A. Morris
6.9 6. D. Nagbe
6.8 30. W. Sands
7.2 20. A. Mățan
8.3 17. C. Ramírez
7.6 10. L. Zelarayán
5.3 35. G. Beavers
6.3 25. E. Eneli
7.3 15. J. Glad
6.7 4. B. Vera
6.7 2. A. Brody
7.0 16. M. Chang
6.2 7. P. Ruíz
7.0 6. B. Ojeda
6.8 9. Justin Meram
23. I. Paul
6.6 14. R. Méndez
Columbus Crew Substitutes
25
S. Zawadzki M
6.5
14
Y. Yeboah F
6.5
19
J. Russell-Rowe F
6.9
94
J. Medranda D
7.0
27
M. Arfsten F
7.3
16
I. Parente M
22
K. Hughes D
24
E. Bush G
2
P. Quinton D
7.0
Real Salt Lake Substitutes
26
D. Luna M
6.9
29
A. Julio F
6.7
28
J. Löffelsend D
7.1
11
C. Gómez M
6.4
8
D. Kreilach M
6.9
18
Z. MacMath G
7.1
12
S. Caldwell M
6.6
22
D. Pierre D
27
B. Jacquesson F

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

Columbus Crew

2 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Columbus Crew — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew

Pre-match statistics

Columbus Crew — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
Real Salt Lake

1 wins, 1 draws, 3 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Real Salt Lake — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Real Salt Lake

Pre-match statistics

Real Salt Lake — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Real Salt Lake

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: Columbus Crew and Real Salt Lake

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
26.06.2022 Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake — Columbus Crew 0:0

Match timeline

Match events: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

First half 2 - 0
1 - 0
A. Morris Assist: L. Zelarayán Goal
Justin Meram Yellow card · Foul
2 - 0
L. Zelarayán Penalty
Second half 4 - 0
D. Luna Replaced: Justin Meram Substitution
A. Julio Replaced: I. Paul Substitution
3 - 0
A. Morris Goal
Darlington Nagbe Yellow card · Foul
J. Löffelsend Replaced: B. Ojeda Substitution
C. Gómez Replaced: M. Chang Substitution
S. Zawadzki Replaced: D. Nagbe Substitution
Y. Yeboah Replaced: L. Zelarayán Substitution
J. Russell-Rowe Replaced: C. Ramírez Substitution
D. Kreilach Replaced: R. Méndez Substitution
J. Medranda Replaced: W. Sands Substitution
M. Arfsten Replaced: A. Mățan Substitution
Emeka Eneli Yellow card · Foul
4 - 0
Y. Yeboah Assist: M. Arfsten Goal
Columbus Crew Metric Real Salt Lake
4 Goals
3.67 Expected goals (xG) 0.62
18 Shots 8
6 Shots on target 5
7 Shots off target 1
5 Blocked shots 2
13 Shots inside the box 5
5 Shots outside the box 3
4 Corners 2
13 Fouls 1
1 Offsides 4
59 % Ball possession, % 41 %
5 Goalkeeper saves 2
568 Total passes 398
498 Accurate passes 317
88 % Pass accuracy, % 80 %
1 Yellow cards 2
Referee: R. Vazquez

Player statistics

Player ratings: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

Columbus Crew Rating
8
Aidan Morris M · 90 min · goals: 2
8.7
Goals 2 Shots 2 Shots on target 2 Total passes 65 Pass accuracy, % 59 % Key passes 1 Tackles 4 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 9 / 16 Dribbles: successful / attempted 4 / 5 Dribbled past 5 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Lucas Zelarayán F · 74 min · goals: 1 · assists: 1
8.6
Goals 1 Assists 1 Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 39 Pass accuracy, % 35 % Key passes 4 Duels: won / total 5 / 11 Dribbles: successful / attempted 3 / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Penalties won 1 Penalties scored 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
28
Patrick Schulte G · 90 min
8.3
Total passes 32 Pass accuracy, % 30 % Goalkeeper saves 5 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
31
Steven Moreira D · 90 min
7.7
Total passes 65 Pass accuracy, % 62 % Key passes 5 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
27
Maximilian Arfsten F · 12 min · Substitute appearance · assists: 1
7.3
Assists 1 Total passes 3 Pass accuracy, % 2 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Miloš Degenek D · 90 min
7.2
Shots 1 Total passes 76 Pass accuracy, % 69 % Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Yaw Yeboah F · 16 min · Substitute appearance · goals: 1
7.2
Goals 1 Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Christian Ramirez F · 74 min
7.0
Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 19 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 2 Fouls drawn 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Darlington Nagbe M · 74 min · Captain
6.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 53 Pass accuracy, % 48 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
19
Jacen Russell-Rowe F · 16 min · Substitute appearance
6.9
Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 3 % Key passes 2 Duels: won / total — / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
30
William Sands M · 83 min
6.7
Shots 1 Total passes 39 Pass accuracy, % 33 % Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 7 / 17 Dribbles: successful / attempted 3 / 8 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Alexandru Mățan F · 83 min
6.7
Total passes 30 Pass accuracy, % 26 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 2 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
94
Jimmy Medranda D · 12 min · Substitute appearance
6.7
Shots 1 Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Interceptions 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Exon Gustavo Vallecilla D · 90 min
6.6
Total passes 80 Pass accuracy, % 62 % Tackles 2 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 15 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 5 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Mohamed Farsi M · 90 min
6.5
Total passes 40 Pass accuracy, % 38 % Key passes 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 3 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
25
Sean Zawadzki M · 16 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 12 Pass accuracy, % 11 % Duels: won / total — / 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Evan Bush G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
22
Keegan Hughes D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Philip Quinton D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Isaiah Parente M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
Real Salt Lake Rating
6
Braian Ojeda M · 66 min
7.7
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 30 Pass accuracy, % 26 % Tackles 2 Interceptions 5 Duels: won / total 9 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 4 / 4 Fouls drawn 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Pablo Ruiz M · 90 min
6.9
Shots 1 Total passes 39 Pass accuracy, % 36 % Key passes 2 Tackles 4 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Dribbled past 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Penalties conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
15
Justen Glad D · 90 min · Captain
6.9
Total passes 50 Pass accuracy, % 42 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 3 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 6 Fouls drawn 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Justin Meram M · 45 min
6.9
Total passes 19 Pass accuracy, % 14 % Key passes 1 Tackles 3 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 13 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
23
Ilijah Paul F · 45 min
6.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 10 Pass accuracy, % 9 % Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Andrew Brody D · 90 min
6.7
Total passes 51 Pass accuracy, % 39 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 2 Blocks 2 Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Rubio Rubin F · 75 min
6.6
Total passes 18 Pass accuracy, % 15 % Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 5 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
29
Anderson Julio F · 45 min · Substitute appearance
6.5
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 3 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Offsides 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Maikel Chang M · 65 min
6.3
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 18 Pass accuracy, % 11 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 6 / 15 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Dribbled past 4 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
28
Jasper Loffelsend D · 24 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 14 Pass accuracy, % 11 % Duels: won / total 2 / 2 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Andrés Gómez M · 25 min · Substitute appearance
6.2
Total passes 7 Pass accuracy, % 3 % Duels: won / total — / 2 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Damir Kreilach M · 15 min · Substitute appearance
6.2
Total passes 6 Pass accuracy, % 5 % Duels: won / total — / 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
26
Diego Luna M · 45 min · Substitute appearance
6.0
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 21 Pass accuracy, % 15 % Duels: won / total 1 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
25
Emeka Eneli D · 90 min
5.9
Total passes 36 Pass accuracy, % 31 % Tackles 2 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 6 / 15 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Dribbled past 4 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
4
Brayan Vera D · 90 min
5.5
Total passes 49 Pass accuracy, % 37 % Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 4 / 10 Dribbled past 2 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
35
Gavin Beavers G · 90 min
5.3
Total passes 25 Pass accuracy, % 19 % Goalkeeper saves 2 Goals conceded 4 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
18
Zac MacMath G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
22
Delentz Pierre D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Scott Caldwell M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
27
Bertin Jacquesson F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Columbus Crew
Average per match
8
Team 4.4 Opponent 3.6
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Columbus Crew — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Columbus Crew — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
Real Salt Lake
Average per match
13
Team 6 Opponent 7
Above the line in 5 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Real Salt Lake — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Real Salt Lake

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Real Salt Lake — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Real Salt Lake

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Columbus Crew
Average per match
7
Team 3.8 Opponent 3.2
Above the line in 0 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Columbus Crew — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Columbus Crew — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
Real Salt Lake
Average per match
13.2
Team 5.4 Opponent 7.8
Above the line in 5 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Real Salt Lake — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Real Salt Lake

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Real Salt Lake — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Real Salt Lake

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Columbus Crew
Average per match
4.2
Team 2.4 Opponent 1.8
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Columbus Crew — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Columbus Crew — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
Real Salt Lake
Average per match
3
Team 2 Opponent 1
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Real Salt Lake — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Real Salt Lake

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Real Salt Lake — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Real Salt Lake

Per-match average · last 5 games

Team statistical profile: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

Columbus Crew
Real Salt Lake
Expected goals (xG)
Shots
Shots on target
Corners
Ball possession, %
Pass accuracy, %
Goalkeeper saves
Fouls
Yellow cards
Offsides

Team statistical profile

Columbus Crew — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
26.03.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — Atlanta United FC 2.160:0.100 W
19.03.2023 Major League Soccer New York Red Bulls — Columbus Crew 0.540:1.400 L
12.03.2023 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — Columbus Crew 1.390:0.840 D
05.03.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — DC United 1.150:1.080 W
26.02.2023 Major League Soccer Philadelphia Union — Columbus Crew 0.550:3.410 L

Team statistical profile

Columbus Crew — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Columbus Crew
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
26.03.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — Atlanta United FC 2.160:0.100 W
05.03.2023 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — DC United 1.150:1.080 W
02.10.2022 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — New York Red Bulls —:— W
18.09.2022 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — Portland Timbers —:— D
04.09.2022 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — Chicago Fire —:— D

Team statistical profile

Real Salt Lake — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Real Salt Lake
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
26.03.2023 Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake — St. Louis City 1.280:1.640 L
12.03.2023 Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake — Austin 0.890:1.120 L
05.03.2023 Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders — Real Salt Lake 0.480:2.790 L
26.02.2023 Major League Soccer Vancouver Whitecaps — Real Salt Lake 1.280:1.990 W
16.10.2022 Major League Soccer Austin — Real Salt Lake —:— D

Team statistical profile

Real Salt Lake — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Real Salt Lake
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
05.03.2023 Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders — Real Salt Lake 0.480:2.790 L
26.02.2023 Major League Soccer Vancouver Whitecaps — Real Salt Lake 1.280:1.990 W
16.10.2022 Major League Soccer Austin — Real Salt Lake —:— D
02.10.2022 Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy — Real Salt Lake —:— D
15.09.2022 Major League Soccer Austin — Real Salt Lake —:— L
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

Kick-off02 April 2023, 02:30
Season2023/24
Round / stageRegular Season - 9
VenueLower.com Field
CityColumbus, Ohio
RefereeR. Vazquez

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

01 What time does Columbus Crew vs Real Salt Lake kick off?

Columbus Crew vs Real Salt Lake (Major League Soccer) kicks off 02 April 2023, 02:30.

02 Where is Columbus Crew vs Real Salt Lake being played?

The match is played at Lower.com Field (Columbus, Ohio).

03 Who is the referee for Columbus Crew vs Real Salt Lake?

The referee for Columbus Crew vs Real Salt Lake is R. Vazquez.

04 What is the recent form of Columbus Crew and Real Salt Lake?

Columbus Crew: 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 11–8. Real Salt Lake: 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 5–11.

05 How many times have Columbus Crew and Real Salt Lake played each other?

Our database has 1 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on Columbus Crew — Real Salt Lake

No comments yet — be the first.