Germany Bundesliga 2017/18 · Regular Season - 9

FC Schalke 04 vs FSV Mainz 05, 20 October 2017: result and statistics

FC Schalke 04 crest

FC Schalke 04

2 : 0 Half-time score 1:0 20 October 2017
FSV Mainz 05 crest

FSV Mainz 05

Bundesliga standings Bundesliga
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
2 FC Schalke 04 34 53 37 63
14 FSV Mainz 05 34 38 52 36

Squad news

Preliminary squads: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
FC Schalke 04 3-1-4-2
CoachD. Tedesco
FSV Mainz 05 3-4-2-1
CoachS. Schwarz
6.8 1. R. Fährmann
7.2 29. Naldo
7.1 24. B. Oczipka
7.0 20. T. Kehrer
6.9 18. D. Caligiuri
6.8 17. B. Stambouli
7.2 8. L. Goretzka
6.7 7. M. Meyer
7.2 25. A. Harit
6.8 19. G. Burgstaller
6.6 9. F. Di Santo
6.7 1. R. Adler
6.9 18. D. Brosinski
6.8 3. L. Balogun
6.9 2. G. Donati
6.8 16. S. Bell
7.0 4. A. Diallo
7.1 6. D. Latza
7.0 25. J. Gbamin
6.9 8. L. Öztunali
6.7 32. P. De Blasis
6.9 9. Y. Muto
FC Schalke 04 Substitutes
11
Y. Konoplyanka F
7.0
16
F. Reese F
6.6
23
Coke D
2
W. McKennie M
6.4
10
N. Bentaleb M
6.9
28
A. Schöpf M
35
A. Nübel G
FSV Mainz 05 Substitutes
14
V. Fischer F
6.7
10
A. Maxim M
6.7
19
Kenan F
6.6
7
R. Quaison F
6.5
20
F. Frei M
6.9
23
S. Serdar M
6.8
27
R. Zentner G

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

FC Schalke 04

2 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

FC Schalke 04 — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Schalke 04

Pre-match statistics

FC Schalke 04 — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Schalke 04
FSV Mainz 05

2 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

FSV Mainz 05 — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FSV Mainz 05

Pre-match statistics

FSV Mainz 05 — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FSV Mainz 05

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: FC Schalke 04 and FSV Mainz 05

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
19.03.2017 Bundesliga FSV Mainz 05 — FC Schalke 04 0:1
23.10.2016 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05 3:0

Match timeline

Match events: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

First half 1 - 0
1 - 0
L. Goretzka Assist: G. Burgstaller Goal
Naldo Yellow card
Second half 2 - 0
V. Fischer Replaced: P. De Blasis Substitution
Y. Konoplyanka Replaced: F. Di Santo Substitution
A. Maxim Replaced: G. Donati Substitution
2 - 0
G. Burgstaller Goal
Kenan Replaced: L. Balogun Substitution
F. Reese Replaced: G. Burgstaller Substitution
Coke Replaced: A. Harit Substitution
Daniel Caligiuri Yellow card
Coke Yellow card
FC Schalke 04 Metric FSV Mainz 05
2 Goals
16 Shots 5
5 Shots on target 2
8 Shots off target 2
3 Blocked shots 1
1 Shots inside the box 4
6 Shots outside the box 1
5 Corners 1
18 Fouls 15
Offsides 3
59 % Ball possession, % 41 %
2 Goalkeeper saves 3
517 Total passes 358
423 Accurate passes 267
82 % Pass accuracy, % 75 %
3 Yellow cards
Red cards
Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus, Germany

Player statistics

Player ratings: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

FC Schalke 04 Rating
8
Leon Goretzka M · 90 min · goals: 1
8.1
Goals 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 33 Key passes 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 10 / 15 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 4 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Thilo Kehrer D · 90 min
7.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 0 Total passes 47 Key passes 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 10 / 16 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
29
Naldo D · 90 min
7.8
Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 71 Key passes 0 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 6 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
24
Bastian Oczipka M · 90 min
7.6
Shots 1 Shots on target 0 Total passes 24 Key passes 4 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 5 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Guido Burgstaller F · 84 min · goals: 1 · assists: 1
7.5
Goals 1 Assists 1 Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 6 Key passes 1 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 3 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Dribbled past 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
18
Daniel Caligiuri M · 90 min
7.4
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 40 Key passes 1 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 5 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 3 / 4 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
1
Ralf Fährmann G · 90 min · Captain
7.1
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 17 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 0 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Goalkeeper saves 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Max Meyer M · 90 min
7.1
Shots 1 Shots on target 0 Total passes 60 Key passes 0 Interceptions 4 Duels: won / total 6 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 3 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
25
Amine Harit M · 89 min
7.1
Shots 2 Shots on target 0 Total passes 34 Key passes 1 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 9 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 3 Fouls drawn 5 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Benjamin Stambouli D · 90 min
6.9
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 73 Key passes 1 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 4 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Franco di Santo F · 68 min
6.6
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 13 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 2 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Yevhen Konoplyanka F · 22 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Shots 2 Shots on target 0 Total passes 1 Key passes 2 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Fabian Reese F · 6 min · Substitute appearance
6.5
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 2 Key passes 0 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 0 / 1 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Coke D · 1 min · Substitute appearance
—
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 2 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 1 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
FSV Mainz 05 Rating
3
Leon Balogun D · 79 min
7.1
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 23 Key passes 0 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 9 / 11 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
32
Pablo De Blasis M · 62 min
7.0
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 19 Key passes 0 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 5 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Yoshinori Muto F · 90 min
6.9
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 12 Key passes 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Danny Latza M · 90 min
6.8
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 36 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 12 / 22 Dribbles: successful / attempted 5 / 5 Dribbled past 4 Fouls drawn 5 Fouls committed 4 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Stefan Bell D · 90 min · Captain
6.8
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 20 Key passes 0 Interceptions 7 Duels: won / total 4 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
25
Jean-Philippe Gbamin M · 90 min
6.8
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 27 Key passes 0 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 5 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
René Adler G · 90 min
6.7
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 31 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 2 / 2 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Goalkeeper saves 3 Goals conceded 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
18
Daniel Brosinski D · 90 min
6.6
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 28 Key passes 2 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 5 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Giulio Donati D · 70 min
6.6
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 12 Key passes 1 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 1 / 3 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Abdou Diallo D · 90 min
6.4
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 38 Key passes 0 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 7 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 4 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Viktor Fischer F · 28 min
6.2
Shots 1 Shots on target 0 Total passes 4 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 2 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 3 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Alexandru Maxim M · 20 min
6.2
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 8 Key passes 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 0 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Kenan Kodro F · 11 min
6.2
Shots 1 Shots on target 0 Total passes 0 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Levin Öztunali F · 90 min
5.6
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 9 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 3 / 16 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 6 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

FC Schalke 04
Average per match
8.2
Team 4.8 Opponent 3.4
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · FC Schalke 04 — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Schalke 04

Pre-match statistics

Corners · FC Schalke 04 — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Schalke 04
FSV Mainz 05
Average per match
10.6
Team 4.8 Opponent 5.8
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · FSV Mainz 05 — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FSV Mainz 05

Pre-match statistics

Corners · FSV Mainz 05 — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FSV Mainz 05

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

FC Schalke 04
Average per match
8.6
Team 4.2 Opponent 4.4
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · FC Schalke 04 — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Schalke 04

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · FC Schalke 04 — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Schalke 04
FSV Mainz 05
Average per match
9.4
Team 4.2 Opponent 5.2
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · FSV Mainz 05 — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FSV Mainz 05

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · FSV Mainz 05 — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FSV Mainz 05

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

FC Schalke 04
Average per match
3.8
Team 1.8 Opponent 2
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · FC Schalke 04 — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Schalke 04

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · FC Schalke 04 — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Schalke 04
FSV Mainz 05
Average per match
5.2
Team 2.6 Opponent 2.6
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · FSV Mainz 05 — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FSV Mainz 05

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · FSV Mainz 05 — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FSV Mainz 05

Per-match average · last 5 games

Team statistical profile: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

FC Schalke 04
FSV Mainz 05
Shots
Shots on target
Corners
Ball possession, %
Pass accuracy, %
Goalkeeper saves
Fouls
Yellow cards
Offsides

Team statistical profile

FC Schalke 04 — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Schalke 04
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
14.10.2017 Bundesliga Hertha Berlin — FC Schalke 04 11:2 W
29.09.2017 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 — Bayer Leverkusen 14:10 D
23.09.2017 Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim — FC Schalke 04 16:12 L
19.09.2017 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 — Bayern München 11:13 L
16.09.2017 Bundesliga Werder Bremen — FC Schalke 04 11:18 W

Team statistical profile

FC Schalke 04 — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Schalke 04
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
29.09.2017 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 — Bayer Leverkusen 14:10 D
19.09.2017 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 — Bayern München 11:13 L
10.09.2017 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 — VfB Stuttgart 12:11 W
19.08.2017 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 — RB Leipzig 11:12 W
13.05.2017 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 — Hamburger SV 12:18 D

Team statistical profile

FSV Mainz 05 — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FSV Mainz 05
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
14.10.2017 Bundesliga FSV Mainz 05 — Hamburger SV 14:9 W
30.09.2017 Bundesliga VfL Wolfsburg — FSV Mainz 05 10:6 D
23.09.2017 Bundesliga FSV Mainz 05 — Hertha Berlin 8:5 W
20.09.2017 Bundesliga FSV Mainz 05 — 1899 Hoffenheim 21:19 L
16.09.2017 Bundesliga Bayern München — FSV Mainz 05 11:28 L

Team statistical profile

FSV Mainz 05 — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FSV Mainz 05
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
30.09.2017 Bundesliga VfL Wolfsburg — FSV Mainz 05 10:6 D
16.09.2017 Bundesliga Bayern München — FSV Mainz 05 11:28 L
26.08.2017 Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart — FSV Mainz 05 13:17 L
20.05.2017 Bundesliga 1. FC Köln — FSV Mainz 05 5:16 L
07.05.2017 Bundesliga Hamburger SV — FSV Mainz 05 13:6 D
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

Kick-off20 October 2017, 21:30
CompetitionBundesliga
Season2017/18
Round / stageRegular Season - 9
VenueVELTINS-Arena
CityGelsenkirchen
RefereeBibiana Steinhaus, Germany

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

01 What time does FC Schalke 04 vs FSV Mainz 05 kick off?

FC Schalke 04 vs FSV Mainz 05 (Bundesliga) kicks off 20 October 2017, 21:30.

02 Where is FC Schalke 04 vs FSV Mainz 05 being played?

The match is played at VELTINS-Arena (Gelsenkirchen).

03 Who is the referee for FC Schalke 04 vs FSV Mainz 05?

The referee for FC Schalke 04 vs FSV Mainz 05 is Bibiana Steinhaus, Germany.

04 What is the recent form of FC Schalke 04 and FSV Mainz 05?

FC Schalke 04: 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 5–7. FSV Mainz 05: 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 7–10.

05 How many times have FC Schalke 04 and FSV Mainz 05 played each other?

Our database has 2 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on FC Schalke 04 — FSV Mainz 05

No comments yet — be the first.