Sweden Allsvenskan 2022/23 · Regular Season - 9

IF Elfsborg vs IFK Goteborg, 22 May 2022: result and statistics

IF Elfsborg crest

IF Elfsborg

3 : 1 Half-time score 2:1 22 May 2022
IFK Goteborg crest

IFK Goteborg

Allsvenskan standings Allsvenskan
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
6 IF Elfsborg 30 55 35 49
8 IFK Goteborg 30 42 39 45

Squad news

Preliminary squads: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
IF Elfsborg 4-2-3-1
CoachJ. Thelin
IFK Goteborg 4-4-2
CoachM. Stahre
6.8 31. T. Rönning
7.0 24. J. Larsson
7.3 15. L. Väisänen
6.9 5. M. Jarjué
7.0 29. O. Zandén
7.3 6. A. Rømer
7.0 10. S. Olsson
6.8 26. E. Boateng
6.9 7. J. Ondrejka
6.8 17. P. Frick
7.1 21. R. Alm
7.0 1. W. Hahn
7.0 17. O. Wendt
7.0 4. C. Johansson
7.0 5. A. Jallow
6.2 20. J. Bångsbo
6.9 13. G. Svensson
6.8 8. Hosam Aiesh
6.8 6. Amir Al Ammari
6.7 23. K. Yakob
7.0 9. M. Berg
6.8 29. O. Vilhelmsson
IF Elfsborg Substitutes
12
A. Bernhardsson F
6.6
28
N. Söderberg M
6.8
11
S. Guðjohnsen F
6.9
20
S. Strand D
6.5
13
M. Baidoo M
6.6
30
H. Valdimarsson G
2
G. Lagerbielke D
6.9
IFK Goteborg Substitutes
14
G. Norlin M
6.7
19
H. Carneil M
6.6
3
Bernardo Vilar D
2
E. Salomonsson D
6.7
12
A. Benediktsson G
24
F. Ambrož M
11
E. Sorga F
6.2

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

IF Elfsborg

2 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

IF Elfsborg — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IF Elfsborg

Pre-match statistics

IF Elfsborg — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IF Elfsborg
IFK Goteborg

0 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

IFK Goteborg — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IFK Goteborg

Pre-match statistics

IFK Goteborg — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IFK Goteborg

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: IF Elfsborg and IFK Goteborg

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
01.10.2021 Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg 1:0
05.07.2021 Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg — IF Elfsborg 0:1
27.09.2020 Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg 0:0
14.06.2020 Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg — IF Elfsborg 0:1

Match timeline

Match events: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

First half 2 - 1
1 - 0
P. Frick Goal
1 - 1
M. Berg Assist: K. Yakob Goal
2 - 1
J. Larsson Assist: E. Boateng Goal
Second half 3 - 1
Leo Väisänen Yellow card · Foul
3 - 1
O. Zandén Assist: J. Ondrejka Goal
G. Norlin Replaced: Amir Al Ammari Substitution
H. Carneil Replaced: Hosam Aiesh Substitution
A. Bernhardsson Replaced: R. Alm Substitution
N. Söderberg Replaced: E. Boateng Substitution
S. Guðjohnsen Replaced: P. Frick Substitution
Alexander Bernhardsson Yellow card · Foul
S. Strand Replaced: J. Ondrejka Substitution
André Rømer Yellow card · Time wasting
M. Baidoo Replaced: S. Olsson Substitution
Simon Strand Yellow card
IF Elfsborg Metric IFK Goteborg
3 Goals 1
19 Shots 22
8 Shots on target 7
6 Shots off target 8
5 Blocked shots 7
9 Shots inside the box 14
1 Shots outside the box 8
7 Corners 7
14 Fouls 16
1 Offsides 1
44 % Ball possession, % 56 %
6 Goalkeeper saves 5
37 Total passes 449
285 Accurate passes 372
77 % Pass accuracy, % 83 %
4 Yellow cards
Referee: G. Nyberg

Player statistics

Player ratings: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

IF Elfsborg Rating
29
Oliver Zandén D · 90 min · goals: 1
8.3
Goals 1 Shots 3 Shots on target 2 Total passes 19 Pass accuracy, % 13 % Tackles 5 Interceptions 4 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 9 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Johan Larsson D · 90 min · Captain · goals: 1
8.2
Goals 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 44 Pass accuracy, % 31 % Key passes 2 Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
31
Tim Rönning G · 90 min
7.6
Total passes 35 Pass accuracy, % 21 % Duels: won / total 2 / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Goalkeeper saves 6 Goals conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
15
Leo Väisänen D · 90 min
7.5
Total passes 50 Pass accuracy, % 44 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Blocks 2 Duels: won / total 4 / 5 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
21
Rasmus Alm M · 77 min
7.5
Shots 2 Total passes 22 Pass accuracy, % 15 % Key passes 4 Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 4 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Jacob Ondrejka M · 85 min · assists: 1
7.3
Assists 1 Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 12 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Key passes 2 Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 11 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
26
Emmanuel Boateng M · 77 min · assists: 1
7.3
Assists 1 Shots 2 Total passes 29 Pass accuracy, % 22 % Key passes 3 Tackles 3 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 10 / 15 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 5 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Per Frick F · 77 min · goals: 1
7.3
Goals 1 Shots 3 Shots on target 3 Total passes 19 Pass accuracy, % 11 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 7 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
André Rømer M · 90 min
6.9
Total passes 44 Pass accuracy, % 41 % Interceptions 5 Duels: won / total 4 / 12 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 4 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
5
Maudo Jarjué D · 90 min
6.9
Total passes 41 Pass accuracy, % 32 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 2 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Simon Olsson M · 89 min
6.9
Total passes 35 Pass accuracy, % 30 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Sveinn Aron Guðjohnsen F · 13 min · Substitute appearance
6.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 7 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Duels: won / total 1 / 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Alexander Bernhardsson F · 13 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 3 Pass accuracy, % 2 % Key passes 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total — / 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
28
Noah Söderberg M · 13 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Simon Strand D · 11 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 2 Pass accuracy, % 2 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total — / 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
13
Michael Baidoo M · 1 min · Substitute appearance
—
Total passes 3 Pass accuracy, % 3 % Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
30
Hákon Rafn Valdimarsson G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Gustaf Lagerbielke D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
IFK Goteborg Rating
23
Kevin Yakob M · 90 min · assists: 1
8.3
Assists 1 Shots 4 Shots on target 1 Total passes 33 Pass accuracy, % 30 % Key passes 5 Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 9 / 16 Dribbles: successful / attempted 4 / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Marcus Berg F · 90 min · Captain · goals: 1
8.2
Goals 1 Shots 4 Shots on target 3 Total passes 33 Pass accuracy, % 26 % Key passes 6 Duels: won / total 2 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
13
Gustav Svensson M · 90 min
7.2
Total passes 41 Pass accuracy, % 34 % Key passes 1 Tackles 3 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 8 / 11 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Oscar Wendt D · 90 min
7.0
Shots 1 Total passes 51 Pass accuracy, % 45 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Interceptions 3 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Fouls drawn 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
Warner Hahn G · 90 min
6.9
Total passes 34 Pass accuracy, % 26 % Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Goalkeeper saves 5 Goals conceded 3 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Hussein Carneil M · 22 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Shots 1 Total passes 6 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Johan Bangsbo D · 90 min
6.5
Total passes 68 Pass accuracy, % 58 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Carl Johansson D · 90 min
6.3
Total passes 59 Pass accuracy, % 49 % Tackles 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 8 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
29
Oscar Vilhelmsson F · 90 min
6.3
Total passes 16 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 16 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Amir Al Ammari M · 68 min
6.3
Shots 1 Total passes 48 Pass accuracy, % 38 % Interceptions 4 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 7 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 4 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Gustaf Norlin M · 22 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Duels: won / total — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Alexander Jallow D · 90 min
6.2
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 42 Pass accuracy, % 36 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Hosam Aiesh M · 68 min
6.2
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 13 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 13 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Adam Ingi Benediktsson G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Emil Salomonsson D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Bernardo Vilar D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Filip Ambroz M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Erik Sorga F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

IF Elfsborg
Average per match
9.8
Team 6.4 Opponent 3.4
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · IF Elfsborg — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IF Elfsborg

Pre-match statistics

Corners · IF Elfsborg — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IF Elfsborg
IFK Goteborg
Average per match
11.8
Team 5.4 Opponent 6.4
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · IFK Goteborg — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IFK Goteborg

Pre-match statistics

Corners · IFK Goteborg — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IFK Goteborg

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

IF Elfsborg
Average per match
8
Team 5.2 Opponent 2.8
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · IF Elfsborg — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IF Elfsborg

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · IF Elfsborg — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IF Elfsborg
IFK Goteborg
Average per match
8
Team 3.2 Opponent 4.8
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · IFK Goteborg — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IFK Goteborg

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · IFK Goteborg — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IFK Goteborg

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

IF Elfsborg
Average per match
5.6
Team 2.6 Opponent 3
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · IF Elfsborg — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IF Elfsborg

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · IF Elfsborg — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IF Elfsborg
IFK Goteborg
Average per match
5.2
Team 2.4 Opponent 2.8
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · IFK Goteborg — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IFK Goteborg

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · IFK Goteborg — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IFK Goteborg

Per-match average · last 5 games

Team statistical profile: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

IF Elfsborg
IFK Goteborg
Shots
Shots on target
Corners
Ball possession, %
Pass accuracy, %
Goalkeeper saves
Fouls
Yellow cards
Offsides

Team statistical profile

IF Elfsborg — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IF Elfsborg
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
14.05.2022 Allsvenskan Sirius — IF Elfsborg 14:11 L
09.05.2022 Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg — Djurgardens IF 5:10 D
01.05.2022 Allsvenskan Degerfors IF — IF Elfsborg 19:12 W
25.04.2022 Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg — GIF Sundsvall 30:7 W
21.04.2022 Allsvenskan Helsingborg — IF Elfsborg 17:5 L

Team statistical profile

IF Elfsborg — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IF Elfsborg
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
09.05.2022 Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg — Djurgardens IF 5:10 D
25.04.2022 Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg — GIF Sundsvall 30:7 W
17.04.2022 Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg — IFK Varnamo 14:6 W
04.04.2022 Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg — Mjallby AIF 13:6 L
29.11.2021 Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg — AIK Stockholm 17:10 L

Team statistical profile

IFK Goteborg — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IFK Goteborg
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
15.05.2022 Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg — Varbergs BoIS FC 16:12 D
07.05.2022 Allsvenskan AIK Stockholm — IFK Goteborg 8:25 L
02.05.2022 Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg — Kalmar FF 19:9 L
25.04.2022 Allsvenskan Malmo FF — IFK Goteborg 4:16 L
20.04.2022 Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg — Djurgardens IF 8:12 D

Team statistical profile

IFK Goteborg — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

IFK Goteborg
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
07.05.2022 Allsvenskan AIK Stockholm — IFK Goteborg 8:25 L
25.04.2022 Allsvenskan Malmo FF — IFK Goteborg 4:16 L
17.04.2022 Allsvenskan BK Hacken — IFK Goteborg 19:16 W
10.04.2022 Allsvenskan Helsingborg — IFK Goteborg 9:11 W
04.12.2021 Allsvenskan IFK Norrkoping — IFK Goteborg 20:19 W
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

Kick-off22 May 2022, 16:00
CompetitionAllsvenskan
Season2022/23
Round / stageRegular Season - 9
VenueBorås Arena
CityBorås
RefereeG. Nyberg

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

01 What time does IF Elfsborg vs IFK Goteborg kick off?

IF Elfsborg vs IFK Goteborg (Allsvenskan) kicks off 22 May 2022, 16:00.

02 Where is IF Elfsborg vs IFK Goteborg being played?

The match is played at Borås Arena (Borås).

03 Who is the referee for IF Elfsborg vs IFK Goteborg?

The referee for IF Elfsborg vs IFK Goteborg is G. Nyberg.

04 What is the recent form of IF Elfsborg and IFK Goteborg?

IF Elfsborg: 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 9–4. IFK Goteborg: 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 3–6.

05 How many times have IF Elfsborg and IFK Goteborg played each other?

Our database has 4 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on IF Elfsborg — IFK Goteborg

No comments yet — be the first.