USA Major League Soccer 2023/24 · Regular Season - 24

Los Angeles FC vs Atlanta United FC, 08 June 2023: result and statistics

Los Angeles FC crest

Los Angeles FC

0 : 0 Half-time score 0:0 08 June 2023
Atlanta United FC crest

Atlanta United FC

2.33 xG Expected goals (xG) 0.75
Major League Soccer standings
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
4 Los Angeles FC 39 64 43 64
10 Atlanta United FC 37 72 61 54

Squad news

Preliminary squads: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
Los Angeles FC 4-3-3
CoachS. Cherundolo
Atlanta United FC 4-2-3-1
CoachG. Pineda
7.0 77. J. McCarthy
6.8 24. R. Hollingshead
6.8 3. J. Murillo
6.8 2. D. Maldonado
7.2 12. D. Palacios
6.8 20. J. Cifuentes
6.9 6. Ilie Sánchez
6.7 18. E. Dueñas
6.9 22. K. Opoku
7.1 19. M. Bogusz
7.5 99. D. Bouanga
6.6 1. B. Guzan
7.1 11. B. Lennon
6.8 12. M. Robinson
6.9 22. J. Purata
6.8 15. A. Gutman
6.7 20. Matheus Rossetto
6.9 14. F. Ibarra
6.9 10. Luiz Araújo
7.8 23. T. Almada
6.5 18. D. Etienne
7.2 7. G. Giakoumakis
Los Angeles FC Substitutes
7
S. Biuk F
6.7
10
C. Vela F
7.3
17
D. Crisostomo M
6.6
80
J. Gaines D
14
G. Chiellini D
7.1
28
A. Leone D
1
E. Jakupović G
7.0
27
N. Ordaz F
6.6
Atlanta United FC Substitutes
28
T. Wolff F
7.0
19
Miguel Berry F
6.6
35
A. Fortune M
6.4
26
C. Wiley D
6.8
2
R. Hernández D
6.6
30
M. Chol F
6.6
13
A. Sejdić M
6.5
4
L. Abram D
6.6
31
Q. Westberg G
6.5

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

Los Angeles FC

2 wins, 2 draws, 1 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Los Angeles FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Los Angeles FC

Pre-match statistics

Los Angeles FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Los Angeles FC
Atlanta United FC

1 wins, 3 draws, 1 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Atlanta United FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Atlanta United FC

Pre-match statistics

Atlanta United FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Atlanta United FC

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: Los Angeles FC and Atlanta United FC

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
15.08.2021 Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC — Los Angeles FC 1:0

Match timeline

Match events: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

First half 0 - 0
Diego Palacios Yellow card · Foul
José Cifuentes Yellow card · Foul
Franco Ibarra Yellow card · Foul
Second half 0 - 0
T. Wolff Replaced: D. Etienne Substitution
S. Biuk Replaced: K. Opoku Substitution
C. Vela Replaced: M. Bogusz Substitution
Matheus Rossetto Yellow card · Foul
Juan Sánchez Purata Yellow card · Foul
Miguel Berry Replaced: G. Giakoumakis Substitution
A. Fortune Replaced: Matheus Rossetto Substitution
C. Wiley Replaced: Luiz Araújo Substitution
Ajani Fortune Yellow card · Foul
D. Crisostomo Replaced: J. Cifuentes Substitution
Tyler Wolff Yellow card · Time wasting
Daniel Crisostomo Yellow card · Foul
Los Angeles FC Metric Atlanta United FC
Goals
2.33 Expected goals (xG) 0.75
22 Shots 4
8 Shots on target
12 Shots off target 3
2 Blocked shots 1
1 Shots inside the box 3
12 Shots outside the box 1
8 Corners 3
19 Fouls 11
3 Offsides 2
50 % Ball possession, % 50 %
Goalkeeper saves 8
414 Total passes 436
335 Accurate passes 353
81 % Pass accuracy, % 81 %
3 Yellow cards 5
Referee: J. Dickerson

Player statistics

Player ratings: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

Los Angeles FC Rating
20
José Cifuentes M · 88 min
8.2
Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 48 Pass accuracy, % 36 % Key passes 5 Tackles 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 5 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
24
Ryan Hollingshead D · 90 min
7.2
Shots 1 Total passes 43 Pass accuracy, % 32 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 8 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Jesús Murillo D · 90 min
7.2
Total passes 38 Pass accuracy, % 32 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 8 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Denil Maldonado D · 90 min
7.0
Total passes 41 Pass accuracy, % 39 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Stipe Biuk F · 31 min · Substitute appearance
7.0
Shots 1 Total passes 12 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 3 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
99
Denis Bouanga F · 90 min
6.9
Shots 8 Shots on target 4 Total passes 26 Pass accuracy, % 16 % Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 4 / 16 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 8 Dribbled past 2 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Ilie Sánchez M · 90 min · Captain
6.9
Total passes 57 Pass accuracy, % 48 % Key passes 2 Tackles 2 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 5 / 11 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
77
John McCarthy G · 90 min
6.9
Total passes 16 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
22
Kwadwo Opoku F · 59 min
6.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 9 Pass accuracy, % 7 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Mateusz Bogusz F · 59 min
6.9
Shots 3 Shots on target 2 Total passes 16 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Diego Palacios D · 90 min
6.6
Shots 1 Total passes 55 Pass accuracy, % 49 % Key passes 2 Tackles 2 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 5 / 15 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 5 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
18
Erik Dueñas M · 90 min
6.6
Shots 1 Total passes 36 Pass accuracy, % 32 % Key passes 2 Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 10 / 22 Dribbles: successful / attempted 4 / 4 Dribbled past 5 Fouls drawn 4 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Daniel Crisostomo M · 14 min · Substitute appearance
6.5
Total passes 10 Pass accuracy, % 9 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total — / 3 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
10
Carlos Vela F · 31 min · Substitute appearance
6.2
Shots 1 Total passes 7 Pass accuracy, % 5 % Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Offsides 2 Goals conceded 0 Penalties won 1 Penalties missed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
Eldin Jakupović G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Giorgio Chiellini D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
80
Julian Gaines D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
28
Antonio Leone D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
27
Nathan Ordaz F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
Atlanta United FC Rating
1
Brad Guzan G · 90 min · Captain
9.0
Total passes 39 Pass accuracy, % 30 % Goalkeeper saves 8 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Franco Ibarra M · 90 min
7.7
Total passes 51 Pass accuracy, % 45 % Tackles 6 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 13 / 18 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 3 Fouls drawn 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
15
Andrew Gutman D · 90 min
7.3
Total passes 34 Pass accuracy, % 26 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 3 / 4 Dribbled past 4 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Miles Robinson D · 90 min
7.3
Total passes 65 Pass accuracy, % 53 % Tackles 4 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 8 / 8 Fouls drawn 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Brooks Lennon D · 90 min
7.3
Total passes 40 Pass accuracy, % 35 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
22
Juan Sánchez Purata D · 90 min
7.0
Total passes 44 Pass accuracy, % 37 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 2 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Penalties conceded 1 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
26
Caleb Wiley D · 9 min · Substitute appearance
7.0
Total passes 7 Pass accuracy, % 6 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Luiz Araújo M · 81 min
6.9
Shots 1 Total passes 26 Pass accuracy, % 21 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 8 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 5 / 9 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Giorgos Giakoumakis F · 75 min
6.6
Total passes 11 Pass accuracy, % 8 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 2 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
28
Tyler Wolff F · 32 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 8 Pass accuracy, % 5 % Tackles 3 Duels: won / total 5 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
23
Thiago Almada M · 90 min
6.5
Shots 1 Total passes 49 Pass accuracy, % 37 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 6 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 4 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Matheus Rossetto M · 75 min
6.5
Total passes 34 Pass accuracy, % 28 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
18
Derrick Etienne Junior M · 58 min
6.5
Total passes 15 Pass accuracy, % 13 % Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
35
Ajani Fortune M · 15 min · Substitute appearance
6.2
Shots 1 Total passes 8 Pass accuracy, % 6 % Duels: won / total 1 / 3 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
19
Miguel Berry F · 15 min · Substitute appearance
6.2
Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 3 % Duels: won / total 2 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
31
Quentin Westberg G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Luis Abram D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Ronald Hernández D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
13
Amar Sejdic M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
30
Machop Chol F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Los Angeles FC
Average per match
11.6
Team 6.4 Opponent 5.2
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Los Angeles FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Los Angeles FC

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Los Angeles FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Los Angeles FC
Atlanta United FC
Average per match
8.4
Team 4.8 Opponent 3.6
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Atlanta United FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Atlanta United FC

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Atlanta United FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Atlanta United FC

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Los Angeles FC
Average per match
9.2
Team 5.8 Opponent 3.4
Above the line in 5 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Los Angeles FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Los Angeles FC

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Los Angeles FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Los Angeles FC
Atlanta United FC
Average per match
9.4
Team 5.8 Opponent 3.6
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Atlanta United FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Atlanta United FC

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Atlanta United FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Atlanta United FC

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Los Angeles FC
Average per match
3
Team 2 Opponent 1
Above the line in 1 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Los Angeles FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Los Angeles FC

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Los Angeles FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Los Angeles FC
Atlanta United FC
Average per match
5.2
Team 2.6 Opponent 2.6
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Atlanta United FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Atlanta United FC

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Atlanta United FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Atlanta United FC

Per-match average · last 5 games

Team statistical profile: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

Los Angeles FC
Atlanta United FC
Expected goals (xG)
Shots
Shots on target
Corners
Ball possession, %
Pass accuracy, %
Goalkeeper saves
Fouls
Yellow cards
Offsides

Team statistical profile

Los Angeles FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Los Angeles FC
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
21.05.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC — San Jose Earthquakes 1.690:0.730 W
18.05.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC — Sporting Kansas City 1.160:0.360 D
14.05.2023 Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake — Los Angeles FC 2.450:1.400 W
07.05.2023 Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes — Los Angeles FC 1.180:2.340 L
23.04.2023 Major League Soccer Nashville SC — Los Angeles FC 1.720:1.100 D

Team statistical profile

Los Angeles FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Los Angeles FC
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
21.05.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC — San Jose Earthquakes 1.690:0.730 W
18.05.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC — Sporting Kansas City 1.160:0.360 D
09.04.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC — Austin 1.450:0.370 W
26.03.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC — FC Dallas 2.310:0.500 W
13.03.2023 Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC — New England Revolution 2.930:0.400 W

Team statistical profile

Atlanta United FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Atlanta United FC
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
01.06.2023 Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC — New England Revolution 1.700:0.980 D
28.05.2023 Major League Soccer Orlando City SC — Atlanta United FC 0.610:1.100 D
21.05.2023 Major League Soccer Chicago Fire — Atlanta United FC 2.650:1.340 D
18.05.2023 Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC — Colorado Rapids 3.890:0.350 W
14.05.2023 Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC — Charlotte 1.010:2.270 L

Team statistical profile

Atlanta United FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Atlanta United FC
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
28.05.2023 Major League Soccer Orlando City SC — Atlanta United FC 0.610:1.100 D
21.05.2023 Major League Soccer Chicago Fire — Atlanta United FC 2.650:1.340 D
07.05.2023 Major League Soccer Inter Miami — Atlanta United FC 1.260:1.390 L
29.04.2023 Major League Soccer Nashville SC — Atlanta United FC 1.440:2.440 L
16.04.2023 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — Atlanta United FC 0.580:0.720 D
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

Kick-off08 June 2023, 05:30
Season2023/24
Round / stageRegular Season - 24
VenueBMO Stadium
CityLos Angeles, California
RefereeJ. Dickerson

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

01 What time does Los Angeles FC vs Atlanta United FC kick off?

Los Angeles FC vs Atlanta United FC (Major League Soccer) kicks off 08 June 2023, 05:30.

02 Where is Los Angeles FC vs Atlanta United FC being played?

The match is played at BMO Stadium (Los Angeles, California).

03 Who is the referee for Los Angeles FC vs Atlanta United FC?

The referee for Los Angeles FC vs Atlanta United FC is J. Dickerson.

04 What is the recent form of Los Angeles FC and Atlanta United FC?

Los Angeles FC: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 8–5. Atlanta United FC: 1 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 12–10.

05 How many times have Los Angeles FC and Atlanta United FC played each other?

Our database has 1 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on Los Angeles FC — Atlanta United FC

No comments yet — be the first.