USA Major League Soccer 2025/26 · Round of 16

Minnesota United FC vs Seattle Sounders, 28 October 2025: result and statistics

Minnesota United FC crest

Minnesota United FC

0 : 0 Half-time score 0:0
90 minutes 0:0 Penalties 3:2
28 October 2025
Seattle Sounders crest

Seattle Sounders

0.96 xG Expected goals (xG) 2.28
Major League Soccer standings Western Conference
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
4 Minnesota United FC 34 56 39 58
5 Seattle Sounders 34 58 48 55

Squad news

Preliminary squads: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
Minnesota United FC 5-4-1
CoachEric Ramsay
Seattle Sounders 4-2-3-1
CoachBrian Thomas Schmetzer
7.2 97. D. St.Clair
6.8 8. J. Rosales
6.8 28. J. Diaz
7.0 15. M. Boxall
6.9 5. N. Romero
7.1 13. A. Markanich
7.0 17. R. Lod
7.3 25. N. Triantis
6.9 20. W. Trapp
7.3 26. J. Pereyra
6.9 21. B. Hlongwane
7.0 24. S. Frei
7.1 16. A. Roldan
7.0 28. Y. Gomez Andrade
7.2 25. J. Ragen
7.0 5. Nouhou
7.2 18. O. Vargas
7.5 7. C. Roldan
7.0 9. J. Ferreira
7.6 11. A. Rusnak
6.8 14. P. Rothrock
6.8 13. J. Morris
Minnesota United FC Substitutes
27
D. Taylor D
6.5
31
H. Dotson M
7.0
24
J. Gressel M
6.9
1
A. Smir G
6.3
23
M. Duggan D
6.8
29
M. Dieng F
6.3
9
K. Yeboah F
6.9
30
O. Gene M
6.6
7
D. Fitz M
6.6
Seattle Sounders Substitutes
15
J. Bell D
6.6
19
D. Musovski F
6.9
26
A. Thomas G
7.0
6
Joao Paulo M
6.9
21
R. Baker-Whiting M
6.8
75
D. Leyva M
7.0
93
G. Minoungou F
7.0
85
K. Kossa-Rienzi M
7.0
95
O. De Rosario F
6.4

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

Minnesota United FC

2 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Minnesota United FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Minnesota United FC

Pre-match statistics

Minnesota United FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Minnesota United FC
Seattle Sounders

3 wins, 1 draws, 1 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Seattle Sounders — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Seattle Sounders

Pre-match statistics

Seattle Sounders — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Seattle Sounders

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: Minnesota United FC and Seattle Sounders

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
17.08.2025 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders 1:0
02.06.2025 Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders — Minnesota United FC 2:3
25.08.2024 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders 2:3
16.06.2024 Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders — Minnesota United FC 2:0
27.08.2023 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders 1:1

Match timeline

Match events: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

First half 0 - 0
D. St.Clair Yellow card
B. Hlongwane Yellow card
Second half 0 - 0
M. Boxall Yellow card
H. Dotson Replaced: R. Lod Substitution
K. Yeboah Replaced: J. Rosales Substitution
D. Musovski Replaced: J. Ferreira Substitution
G. Minoungou Replaced: P. Rothrock Substitution
O. Gene Replaced: W. Trapp Substitution
N. Triantis Yellow card
J. Pereyra Yellow card
D. Leyva Replaced: O. Vargas Substitution
J. Gressel Replaced: J. Diaz Substitution
Minnesota United FC Metric Seattle Sounders
Goals
0.96 Expected goals (xG) 2.28
1 Shots 14
3 Shots on target 4
7 Shots off target 5
Blocked shots 5
6 Shots inside the box 12
4 Shots outside the box 2
5 Corners 6
11 Fouls 16
2 Offsides 1
32 % Ball possession, % 68 %
3 Goalkeeper saves 3
248 Total passes 559
187 Accurate passes 507
75 % Pass accuracy, % 91 %
5 Yellow cards
Referee: Alexis Da Silva, USA

Player statistics

Player ratings: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

Minnesota United FC Rating
28
Jefferson Díaz D · 96 min
7.7
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 35 Pass accuracy, % 34 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 8 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
25
Nectarios Triantis M · 96 min
7.6
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 30 Pass accuracy, % 23 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 3 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 13 Dribbles: successful / attempted 6 / 7 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
5
Nicolás Romero D · 96 min
7.6
Total passes 20 Pass accuracy, % 15 % Interceptions 1 Blocks 3 Duels: won / total 2 / 5 Dribbled past 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Joseph Rosales D · 71 min
7.3
Shots 1 Total passes 28 Pass accuracy, % 23 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
15
Michael Boxall D · 96 min · Captain
7.2
Total passes 20 Pass accuracy, % 16 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 6 / 8 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
26
Joaquín Pereyra M · 96 min
7.2
Shots 2 Total passes 20 Pass accuracy, % 11 % Key passes 4 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 3 / 7 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
97
Dayne St. Clair G · 96 min
7.2
Total passes 22 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Goalkeeper saves 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
17
Robin Lod M · 71 min
7.0
Total passes 11 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Key passes 2 Duels: won / total — / 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
13
Anthony Markanich D · 96 min
6.9
Total passes 18 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 6 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Bongokuhle Hlongwane F · 96 min
6.7
Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 16 Pass accuracy, % 11 % Tackles 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 5 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 2 Fouls drawn 4 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
20
Wil Trapp M · 82 min
6.6
Total passes 20 Pass accuracy, % 15 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Kelvin Yeboah F · 25 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 3 Pass accuracy, % 2 % Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
31
Hassani Dotson M · 25 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 4 Pass accuracy, % 2 % Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
30
Owen Gene M · 14 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 1 Pass accuracy, % 1 % Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Julian Gressel M · 0 min · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
Alec Smir G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
27
D.J. Taylor D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Morris Duggan D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Dominik Fitz M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
29
Mamadou Dieng F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
Seattle Sounders Rating
7
Cristian Roldán M · 96 min
8.3
Shots 2 Shots on target 2 Total passes 71 Pass accuracy, % 63 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 10 / 13 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Albert Rusnák M · 96 min
7.7
Shots 1 Total passes 44 Pass accuracy, % 40 % Key passes 4 Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
13
Jordan Morris F · 96 min
7.6
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 16 Pass accuracy, % 13 % Key passes 4 Duels: won / total 3 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
28
Yeimar Gómez D · 96 min
7.5
Shots 2 Total passes 60 Pass accuracy, % 55 % Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 5 / 8 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
25
Jackson Ragen D · 96 min
7.2
Total passes 107 Pass accuracy, % 105 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Dribbled past 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
18
Obed Vargas M · 93 min
7.2
Total passes 59 Pass accuracy, % 55 % Key passes 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 3 / 7 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Nouhou Tolo D · 96 min
7.0
Total passes 75 Pass accuracy, % 68 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Stefan Frei G · 96 min · Captain
7.0
Total passes 20 Pass accuracy, % 14 % Goalkeeper saves 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Alex Roldán D · 96 min
6.9
Total passes 49 Pass accuracy, % 46 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Jesús Ferreira M · 72 min
6.6
Total passes 30 Pass accuracy, % 25 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 5 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Paul Rothrock M · 81 min
6.3
Shots 1 Total passes 26 Pass accuracy, % 22 % Duels: won / total 2 / 13 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 3 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
93
Georgi Minoungou F · 15 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Duels: won / total — / 1 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Daniel Musovski F · 24 min · Substitute appearance
5.7
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 2 Pass accuracy, % 1 % Duels: won / total — / 3 Dribbled past 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
75
Danny Leyva M · 3 min · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
26
Andrew Thomas G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
85
Kalani Kossa-Rienzi M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
15
Jonathan Bell D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Reed Baker-Whiting M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
João Paulo M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
95
Osaze De Rosario F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Minnesota United FC
Average per match
9.8
Team 4 Opponent 5.8
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Minnesota United FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Minnesota United FC

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Minnesota United FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Minnesota United FC
Seattle Sounders
Average per match
10.8
Team 5.8 Opponent 5
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Seattle Sounders — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Seattle Sounders

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Seattle Sounders — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Seattle Sounders

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Minnesota United FC
Average per match
13
Team 4.6 Opponent 8.4
Above the line in 5 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Minnesota United FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Minnesota United FC

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Minnesota United FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Minnesota United FC
Seattle Sounders
Average per match
9
Team 4.2 Opponent 4.8
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Seattle Sounders — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Seattle Sounders

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Seattle Sounders — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Seattle Sounders

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Minnesota United FC
Average per match
3.6
Team 2 Opponent 1.6
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Minnesota United FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Minnesota United FC

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Minnesota United FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Minnesota United FC
Seattle Sounders
Average per match
3.2
Team 1.4 Opponent 1.8
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Seattle Sounders — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Seattle Sounders

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Seattle Sounders — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Seattle Sounders

Per-match average · last 5 games

Team statistical profile: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

Minnesota United FC
Seattle Sounders
Expected goals (xG)
Shots
Shots on target
Corners
Ball possession, %
Pass accuracy, %
Goalkeeper saves
Fouls
Yellow cards
Offsides

Team statistical profile

Minnesota United FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Minnesota United FC
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
19.10.2025 Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy — Minnesota United FC 1.560:1.510 L
05.10.2025 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Sporting Kansas City 1.620:1.070 W
28.09.2025 Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids — Minnesota United FC 0.700:1.270 D
21.09.2025 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Chicago Fire 0.970:2.460 L
14.09.2025 Major League Soccer San Diego — Minnesota United FC 0.500:2.160 W

Team statistical profile

Minnesota United FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Minnesota United FC
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
05.10.2025 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Sporting Kansas City 1.620:1.070 W
21.09.2025 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Chicago Fire 0.970:2.460 L
31.08.2025 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Portland Timbers 1.450:1.550 D
17.08.2025 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders 0.700:1.400 W
11.08.2025 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Colorado Rapids 2.190:1.820 L

Team statistical profile

Seattle Sounders — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Seattle Sounders
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
19.10.2025 Major League Soccer New York City FC — Seattle Sounders 0.840:0.650 W
12.10.2025 Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders — Real Salt Lake 2.330:0.580 W
05.10.2025 Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders — Portland Timbers 1.160:0.560 W
28.09.2025 Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders — Vancouver Whitecaps 1.230:0.760 D
22.09.2025 Major League Soccer Austin — Seattle Sounders 2.380:1.750 L

Team statistical profile

Seattle Sounders — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Seattle Sounders
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
19.10.2025 Major League Soccer New York City FC — Seattle Sounders 0.840:0.650 W
22.09.2025 Major League Soccer Austin — Seattle Sounders 2.380:1.750 L
17.09.2025 Major League Soccer Inter Miami — Seattle Sounders 1.220:2.530 L
17.08.2025 Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders 1.400:0.700 L
11.08.2025 Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy — Seattle Sounders 3.470:0.450 W
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

Kick-off28 October 2025, 03:00
Season2025/26
Round / stageRound of 16
VenueAllianz Field
RefereeAlexis Da Silva, USA

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

01 What time does Minnesota United FC vs Seattle Sounders kick off?

Minnesota United FC vs Seattle Sounders (Major League Soccer) kicks off 28 October 2025, 03:00.

02 Where is Minnesota United FC vs Seattle Sounders being played?

The match is played at Allianz Field.

03 Who is the referee for Minnesota United FC vs Seattle Sounders?

The referee for Minnesota United FC vs Seattle Sounders is Alexis Da Silva, USA.

04 What is the recent form of Minnesota United FC and Seattle Sounders?

Minnesota United FC: 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 8–7. Seattle Sounders: 3 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 7–5.

05 How many times have Minnesota United FC and Seattle Sounders played each other?

Our database has 5 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on Minnesota United FC — Seattle Sounders

No comments yet — be the first.