USA Major League Soccer 2021/22 · Regular Season - 34

New York Red Bulls vs New York City FC, 23 September 2021: result and statistics

New York Red Bulls crest

New York Red Bulls

1 : 1 Half-time score 0:1 23 September 2021
New York City FC crest

New York City FC

Major League Soccer standings Eastern Conference
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
7 New York Red Bulls 34 39 33 48
4 New York City FC 34 56 36 51

Squad news

Preliminary squads: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
New York Red Bulls 4-2-3-1
CoachG. Struber
New York City FC 3-4-2-1
CoachR. Deila
6.9 13. Carlos Coronel
6.8 15. S. Nealis
7.0 7. T. Edwards
7.1 47. J. Tolkin
6.8 4. A. Reyes
7.1 27. S. Davis
6.7 21. O. Fernandez
6.8 23. C. Cásseres
6.8 19. W. Carmona
6.9 10. P. Klimala
6.9 9. Fábio
6.9 1. S. Johnson
7.0 20. G. Þórarinsson
6.8 3. A. Tinnerholm
6.9 6. A. Callens
6.9 4. M. Chanot
7.5 10. M. Moralez
6.9 7. A. Morales
7.2 19. J. Medina
7.0 55. K. Parks
6.9 16. J. Sands
7.2 11. V. Castellanos
New York Red Bulls Substitutes
5
A. Gutman D
7.0
16
D. Yearwood M
6.8
6
K. Duncan D
7.0
37
C. Clark M
6.8
8
F. Amaya M
6.8
17
C. Harper F
6.6
77
D. Royer M
6.8
74
T. Barlow F
6.6
18
R. Meara G
New York City FC Substitutes
26
N. Acevedo M
6.8
12
M. Amundsen D
6.7
21
A. Jasson M
6.6
8
Thiago F
6.6
17
Ismael Tajouri F
7.0
43
Talles Magno F
6.6
13
L. Barraza G
6.7
23
G. Zelalem M
6.9
42
S. Rodríguez M
7.0

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

New York Red Bulls

2 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

New York Red Bulls — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York Red Bulls

Pre-match statistics

New York Red Bulls — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York Red Bulls
New York City FC

2 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

New York City FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

New York City FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: New York Red Bulls and New York City FC

Head-to-head

There are not enough completed matches in the database yet.

Match timeline

Match events: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

First half 0 - 1
Alexander Callens Yellow card · Foul
0 - 1
V. Castellanos Assist: M. Moralez Goal
Anton Tinnerholm Yellow card · Persistent fouling
Sean Davis Yellow card · Foul
Second half 1 - 1
A. Gutman Replaced: O. Fernandez Substitution
D. Yearwood Replaced: C. Cásseres Substitution
Andres Reyes Yellow card · Foul
K. Duncan Replaced: T. Edwards Substitution
C. Clark Replaced: W. Carmona Substitution
Keaton Parks Red card · Foul
F. Amaya Replaced: D. Yearwood Substitution
N. Acevedo Replaced: J. Medina Substitution
Patryk Klimala Yellow card · Argument
Kyle Duncan Yellow card · Foul
Caden Clark Yellow card · Foul
Maxime Chanot Yellow card · Time wasting
M. Amundsen Replaced: G. Þórarinsson Substitution
VAR review Incident involving: Patryk Klimala Penalty cancelled
VAR review Incident involving: Patryk Klimala Penalty cancelled
Maxime Chanot Yellow card · Handball
Maxime Chanot Red card · Handball
1 - 1
P. Klimala Penalty
New York Red Bulls Metric New York City FC
1 Goals 1
15 Shots 12
5 Shots on target 6
7 Shots off target 4
3 Blocked shots 2
8 Shots inside the box 11
7 Shots outside the box 1
1 Corners 8
21 Fouls 23
2 Offsides 3
51 % Ball possession, % 49 %
5 Goalkeeper saves 4
352 Total passes 338
268 Accurate passes 248
76 % Pass accuracy, % 73 %
5 Yellow cards 4
Red cards 2
Referee: I. Elfath

Player statistics

Player ratings: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

New York Red Bulls Rating
27
Sean Davis M · 90 min · Captain
7.5
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 30 Pass accuracy, % 21 % Key passes 4 Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
13
Carlos Miguel G · 90 min
7.5
Total passes 27 Pass accuracy, % 15 % Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Goalkeeper saves 5 Goals conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Patryk Klimala F · 90 min · goals: 1
7.3
Goals 1 Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 12 Pass accuracy, % 11 % Key passes 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 10 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 2 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Penalties scored 1 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
15
Sean Nealis D · 90 min
7.2
Shots 1 Total passes 53 Pass accuracy, % 49 % Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 9 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Kyle Duncan D · 28 min · Substitute appearance
6.9
Shots 1 Total passes 11 Pass accuracy, % 9 % Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 5 / 10 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
8
Frankie Amaya M · 11 min · Substitute appearance
6.9
Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Fábio M · 90 min
6.7
Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 12 Pass accuracy, % 7 % Key passes 2 Duels: won / total 3 / 9 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Andrew Gutman D · 45 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 31 Pass accuracy, % 23 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 3 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
37
Caden Clark M · 18 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 4 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
4
Andres Reyes D · 90 min
6.5
Total passes 61 Pass accuracy, % 48 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 4 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
19
Wikelman Carmona M · 72 min
6.3
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 14 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 3 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Omir Fernandez M · 45 min
6.3
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 8 Pass accuracy, % 6 % Key passes 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 3 / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Cristian Casseres Jr M · 45 min
6.3
Total passes 15 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
47
John Tolkin D · 90 min
6.2
Total passes 35 Pass accuracy, % 27 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 10 / 15 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 3 Fouls drawn 5 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Tom Edwards D · 62 min
6.2
Total passes 25 Pass accuracy, % 16 % Key passes 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Dru Yearwood M · 34 min · Substitute appearance
6.2
Total passes 9 Pass accuracy, % 6 % Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
18
Ryan Meara G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
77
Daniel Royer M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
74
Tom Barlow F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Cameron Harper F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
New York City FC Rating
10
Maxi Moralez F · 90 min · assists: 1
8.3
Assists 1 Shots 2 Shots on target 2 Total passes 37 Pass accuracy, % 28 % Key passes 3 Tackles 3 Duels: won / total 8 / 16 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 4 Fouls committed 3 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Valentin Castellanos F · 90 min · goals: 1
7.9
Goals 1 Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 21 Pass accuracy, % 14 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 13 / 25 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 4 Fouls committed 5 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Alfredo Morales M · 90 min
7.2
Total passes 30 Pass accuracy, % 24 % Tackles 4 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 10 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
Sean Johnson G · 90 min · Captain
7.0
Total passes 25 Pass accuracy, % 16 % Goalkeeper saves 4 Goals conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Gudmundur Thórarinsson M · 89 min
6.9
Total passes 29 Pass accuracy, % 21 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 11 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Jesús Medina F · 79 min
6.7
Total passes 22 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Key passes 1 Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 5 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
James Sands D · 90 min
6.6
Total passes 32 Pass accuracy, % 30 % Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Fouls drawn 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Maxime Chanot D · 90 min
6.5
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 33 Pass accuracy, % 22 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 5 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Penalties conceded 1 Yellow cards 2 Red cards 1
6
Alexander Callens D · 90 min
6.5
Total passes 43 Pass accuracy, % 35 % Duels: won / total 1 / 3 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
3
Anton Tinnerholm M · 90 min
6.3
Shots 2 Shots on target 2 Total passes 29 Pass accuracy, % 18 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 3 / 5 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 4 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
55
Keaton Parks M · 73 min
6.3
Shots 1 Total passes 29 Pass accuracy, % 22 % Tackles 3 Duels: won / total 9 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Fouls drawn 4 Fouls committed 3 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 1
26
Nicolás Acevedo M · 11 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 2 Pass accuracy, % 1 % Duels: won / total 2 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Malte Amundsen D · 1 min · Substitute appearance
—
Total passes 6 Pass accuracy, % 5 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
13
Luis Barraza G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Thiago Andrade F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Gedion Zelalem M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Andres Jasson M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
42
Santiago Rodríguez M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Ismael Tajouri-Shradi F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
43
Talles Magno F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

New York Red Bulls
Average per match
7.2
Team 3.6 Opponent 3.6
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · New York Red Bulls — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York Red Bulls

Pre-match statistics

Corners · New York Red Bulls — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York Red Bulls
New York City FC
Average per match
10
Team 4.8 Opponent 5.2
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · New York City FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Corners · New York City FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

New York Red Bulls
Average per match
7.6
Team 4.4 Opponent 3.2
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · New York Red Bulls — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York Red Bulls

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · New York Red Bulls — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York Red Bulls
New York City FC
Average per match
9.6
Team 5 Opponent 4.6
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · New York City FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · New York City FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

New York Red Bulls
Average per match
3.2
Team 1.8 Opponent 1.4
Above the line in 1 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · New York Red Bulls — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York Red Bulls

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · New York Red Bulls — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York Red Bulls
New York City FC
Average per match
7
Team 4.3 Opponent 2.8
Above the line in 4 of 4 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · New York City FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · New York City FC — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

New York City FC
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

Kick-off23 September 2021, 03:00
Season2021/22
Round / stageRegular Season - 34
VenueRed Bull Arena
CityHarrison, New Jersey
RefereeI. Elfath

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

01 What time does New York Red Bulls vs New York City FC kick off?

New York Red Bulls vs New York City FC (Major League Soccer) kicks off 23 September 2021, 03:00.

02 Where is New York Red Bulls vs New York City FC being played?

The match is played at Red Bull Arena (Harrison, New Jersey).

03 Who is the referee for New York Red Bulls vs New York City FC?

The referee for New York Red Bulls vs New York City FC is I. Elfath.

04 What is the recent form of New York Red Bulls and New York City FC?

New York Red Bulls: 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 7–4. New York City FC: 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 9–9.

Comments

Comments on New York Red Bulls — New York City FC

No comments yet — be the first.