Netherlands Eredivisie 2016/17 · Regular Season - 10

PSV Eindhoven vs Sparta Rotterdam, 22 October 2016: result and statistics

PSV Eindhoven crest

PSV Eindhoven

1 : 0 Half-time score 0:0 22 October 2016
Sparta Rotterdam crest

Sparta Rotterdam

Eredivisie standings Eredivisie: Regular Season
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
3 PSV Eindhoven 34 68 23 76
15 Sparta Rotterdam 34 42 61 34

Squad news

Preliminary squads: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
PSV Eindhoven 4-3-3
CoachP. Cocu
Sparta Rotterdam 4-3-3
CoachA. Pastoor
7.3 22. R. Pasveer
7.4 3. H. Moreno
7.3 4. S. Arias
7.2 2. N. Isimat-Mirin
7.1 20. J. Brenet
7.6 18. A. Guardado
7.6 6. D. Pröpper
6.8 23. B. Ramselaar
7.5 9. L. de Jong
7.0 11. L. Narsingh
7.1 7. G. Pereiro
6.8 1. R. Kortsmit
7.0 5. M. Breuer
6.6 6. B. Vriends
7.1 8. M. Dijkstra
6.6 2. D. Dumfries
6.8 3. R. van Drongelen
7.0 4. K. Dougall
6.6 10. S. Spierings
6.8 11. C. Goodwin
6.8 7. T. Verhaar
6.8 9. Z. El Azzouzi
PSV Eindhoven Substitutes
27
S. Bergwijn F
6.9
25
O. Zinchenko D
7.2
5
D. Schwaab D
6.8
35
D. Rigo M
41
Y. van Osch G
38
R. Lundqvist M
6.6
14
S. Poulsen D
50
S. Lammers F
31
H. Jurjus G
Sparta Rotterdam Substitutes
16
L. Brogno F
7.2
17
F. Stokkers F
7.0
19
C. Chevreuil F
6.5
30
R. Kieboom G
20
M. Verrips G
13
R. Ketting D
18
I. Alhalft F
12
S. Floranus D
6.4
14
D. Duarte M
15
Iván Calero M
6.2

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

PSV Eindhoven

2 wins, 2 draws, 1 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

PSV Eindhoven — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

PSV Eindhoven

Pre-match statistics

PSV Eindhoven — at home

Details for the 4 most recent matches in this sample.

PSV Eindhoven
Sparta Rotterdam

1 wins, 3 draws, 1 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Sparta Rotterdam — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Sparta Rotterdam — away

Details for the 4 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: PSV Eindhoven and Sparta Rotterdam

Head-to-head

There are not enough completed matches in the database yet.

Match timeline

Match events: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

First half 0 - 0
Mart Dijkstra Yellow card
Héctor Moreno Yellow card
Andrés Guardado Yellow card
Second half 1 - 0
Zakaria El Azzouzi Yellow card
S. Bergwijn Replaced: L. Narsingh Substitution
L. Brogno Replaced: C. Goodwin Substitution
O. Zinchenko Replaced: A. Guardado Substitution
1 - 0
B. Ramselaar Assist: L. de Jong Goal
Denzel Dumfries Yellow card
F. Stokkers Replaced: Z. El Azzouzi Substitution
C. Chevreuil Replaced: M. Breuer Substitution
D. Schwaab Replaced: G. Pereiro Substitution
PSV Eindhoven Metric Sparta Rotterdam
1 Goals
26 Shots 9
14 Shots on target 4
11 Shots off target 2
1 Blocked shots 3
18 Shots inside the box 4
8 Shots outside the box 5
7 Corners 5
6 Fouls 13
1 Offsides 3
68 % Ball possession, % 32 %
4 Goalkeeper saves 13
531 Total passes 246
449 Accurate passes 149
85 % Pass accuracy, % 61 %
2 Yellow cards 3
Red cards
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis, Netherlands

Player statistics

Player ratings: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

PSV Eindhoven Rating
9
Luuk de Jong F · 90 min · assists: 1
8.1
Assists 1 Shots 5 Shots on target 3 Total passes 28 Key passes 4 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 6 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Bart Ramselaar M · 90 min · goals: 1
8.1
Goals 1 Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 36 Key passes 4 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Davy Pröpper M · 90 min
7.9
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 48 Key passes 3 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 5 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Santiago Arias D · 90 min
7.7
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 40 Key passes 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 7 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Joshua Brenet D · 90 min
7.4
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 48 Key passes 1 Interceptions 4 Duels: won / total 8 / 14 Dribbles: successful / attempted 4 / 8 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
18
Andrés Guardado M · 75 min
7.4
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 56 Key passes 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 13 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
22
Remko Pasveer G · 90 min
7.3
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 21 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 0 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Goalkeeper saves 4 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Héctor Moreno D · 90 min
7.3
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 63 Key passes 1 Interceptions 4 Duels: won / total 2 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
11
Luciano Narsingh M · 63 min
7.3
Shots 4 Shots on target 3 Total passes 16 Key passes 3 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 4 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Gastón Pereiro M · 85 min
7.1
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 24 Key passes 1 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 5 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Nicolas Isimat-Mirin D · 90 min
6.8
Shots 1 Shots on target 0 Total passes 53 Key passes 1 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 2 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
25
Oleksandr Zinchenko D · 15 min · Substitute appearance
6.8
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 6 Key passes 1 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Daniel Schwaab D · 5 min · Substitute appearance
6.7
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 0 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 0 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
27
Steven Bergwijn F · 27 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Shots 4 Shots on target 1 Total passes 10 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 3 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
Sparta Rotterdam Rating
1
Roy Kortsmit G · 90 min
9.0
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 7 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 0 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Goalkeeper saves 13 Goals conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Mart Dijkstra M · 90 min
7.3
Shots 1 Shots on target 0 Total passes 21 Key passes 1 Interceptions 4 Duels: won / total 7 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
7
Thomas Verhaar F · 84 min
7.1
Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 16 Key passes 1 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 5 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Denzel Dumfries D · 90 min
6.9
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 14 Key passes 0 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 9 / 20 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 3 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
6
Bart Vriends D · 90 min
6.8
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 12 Key passes 0 Interceptions 5 Duels: won / total 5 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Stijn Spierings F · 90 min
6.8
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 21 Key passes 1 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 6 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Kenneth Dougall M · 90 min
6.7
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 14 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 5 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 3 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Michel Breuer D · 84 min
6.7
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 12 Key passes 0 Interceptions 5 Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Zakaria El Azzouzi F · 84 min
6.7
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 11 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
17
Finn Stokkers F · 6 min
6.7
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 0 Key passes 1 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 0 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Loris Brogno F · 19 min
6.5
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 2 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 0 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Cyril Chevreuil F · 6 min
6.5
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 0 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 0 / 0 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Craig Goodwin M · 71 min
6.3
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 5 Key passes 0 Interceptions 0 Duels: won / total 2 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 0 Fouls committed 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Rick Van Drongelen D · 90 min
6.2
Shots 0 Shots on target 0 Total passes 14 Key passes 0 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Dribbles: successful / attempted 0 / 0 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

PSV Eindhoven
Average per match
9.4
Team 5.2 Opponent 4.2
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · PSV Eindhoven — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

PSV Eindhoven

Pre-match statistics

Corners · PSV Eindhoven — at home

Details for the 4 most recent matches in this sample.

PSV Eindhoven
Sparta Rotterdam
Average per match
10.6
Team 4.6 Opponent 6
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Sparta Rotterdam — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Sparta Rotterdam — away

Details for the 4 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

PSV Eindhoven
Average per match
9.4
Team 7.6 Opponent 1.8
Above the line in 5 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · PSV Eindhoven — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

PSV Eindhoven

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · PSV Eindhoven — at home

Details for the 4 most recent matches in this sample.

PSV Eindhoven
Sparta Rotterdam
Average per match
9.2
Team 5.4 Opponent 3.8
Above the line in 5 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Sparta Rotterdam — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Sparta Rotterdam — away

Details for the 4 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

PSV Eindhoven
Average per match
2.5
Team 0.8 Opponent 1.8
Above the line in 0 of 4 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · PSV Eindhoven — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

PSV Eindhoven

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · PSV Eindhoven — at home

Details for the 4 most recent matches in this sample.

PSV Eindhoven
Sparta Rotterdam
Average per match
6.3
Team 3 Opponent 3.3
Above the line in 3 of 3 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Sparta Rotterdam — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Sparta Rotterdam — away

Details for the 4 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam

Per-match average · last 5 games

Team statistical profile: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

PSV Eindhoven
Sparta Rotterdam
Shots
Shots on target
Corners
Ball possession, %
Pass accuracy, %
Goalkeeper saves
Fouls
Yellow cards
Offsides

Team statistical profile

PSV Eindhoven — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

PSV Eindhoven
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
15.10.2016 Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven — Heracles 28:3 D
01.10.2016 Eredivisie Heerenveen — PSV Eindhoven 18:7 D
24.09.2016 Eredivisie Excelsior — PSV Eindhoven 20:5 W
18.09.2016 Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven — Feyenoord 16:8 L
10.09.2016 Eredivisie NEC Nijmegen — PSV Eindhoven 13:6 W

Team statistical profile

PSV Eindhoven — at home

Details for the 4 most recent matches in this sample.

PSV Eindhoven
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
15.10.2016 Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven — Heracles 28:3 D
18.09.2016 Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven — Feyenoord 16:8 L
28.08.2016 Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven — Groningen 37:4 D
14.08.2016 Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven — AZ Alkmaar 15:6 W

Team statistical profile

Sparta Rotterdam — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
15.10.2016 Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam — Willem II 14:11 D
02.10.2016 Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam — AZ Alkmaar 12:13 D
25.09.2016 Eredivisie Utrecht — Sparta Rotterdam 12:15 L
18.09.2016 Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam — NEC Nijmegen 15:6 W
11.09.2016 Eredivisie Groningen — Sparta Rotterdam 9:22 D

Team statistical profile

Sparta Rotterdam — away

Details for the 4 most recent matches in this sample.

Sparta Rotterdam
DateCompetitionOpponent Shots Result
25.09.2016 Eredivisie Utrecht — Sparta Rotterdam 12:15 L
11.09.2016 Eredivisie Groningen — Sparta Rotterdam 9:22 D
27.08.2016 Eredivisie Twente — Sparta Rotterdam 14:12 L
13.08.2016 Eredivisie PEC Zwolle — Sparta Rotterdam 8:20 W
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

Kick-off22 October 2016, 20:45
CompetitionEredivisie
Season2016/17
Round / stageRegular Season - 10
VenuePhilips Stadion
CityEindhoven
RefereeJochem Kamphuis, Netherlands

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

01 What time does PSV Eindhoven vs Sparta Rotterdam kick off?

PSV Eindhoven vs Sparta Rotterdam (Eredivisie) kicks off 22 October 2016, 20:45.

02 Where is PSV Eindhoven vs Sparta Rotterdam being played?

The match is played at Philips Stadion (Eindhoven).

03 Who is the referee for PSV Eindhoven vs Sparta Rotterdam?

The referee for PSV Eindhoven vs Sparta Rotterdam is Jochem Kamphuis, Netherlands.

04 What is the recent form of PSV Eindhoven and Sparta Rotterdam?

PSV Eindhoven: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 9–4. Sparta Rotterdam: 1 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 6–6.

Comments

Comments on PSV Eindhoven — Sparta Rotterdam

No comments yet — be the first.