Championship 2022/23 · Regular Season - 34

Sheffield Utd vs Watford, 25 February 2023: result and statistics

Sheffield Utd crest

Sheffield Utd

1 : 0 25 February 2023
Watford crest

Watford

Championship standings
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
2 Sheffield Utd 46 73 39 91
11 Watford 46 56 53 63

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: Sheffield Utd — Watford

Sheffield Utd

2 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Sheffield Utd — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sheffield Utd

Pre-match statistics

Sheffield Utd — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sheffield Utd
Watford

1 wins, 3 draws, 1 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Watford — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Watford

Pre-match statistics

Watford — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Watford

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: Sheffield Utd and Watford

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
01.08.2022 Championship Watford Sheffield Utd 1:0
26.12.2019 Premier League Sheffield Utd Watford 1:1
05.10.2019 Premier League Watford Sheffield Utd 0:0

Match timeline

Match events: Sheffield Utd — Watford

First half 0 - 0
Wesley Hoedt Foul
Anel Ahmedhodžić Foul
Max Lowe Foul
Second half 1 - 0
Ryan Porteous Foul
I. Koné Replaced: I. Louza
T. Doyle Replaced: J. Fleck
B. Osborn Replaced: M. Lowe
Ismael Koné Foul
1 - 0
R. Porteous Own goal
B. Assombalonga Replaced: K. Sema
B. Sharp Replaced: O. McBurnie
Henrique Araújo Replaced: K. Davis
D. Jebbison Replaced: I. Ndiaye
Sheffield Utd Metric Watford
1 Goals
17 Shots 8
4 Shots on target 2
7 Shots off target 3
6 Blocked shots 3
7 Shots inside the box 7
1 Shots outside the box 1
5 Corners 5
11 Fouls 8
2 Offsides 2
44 % Ball possession, % 56 %
2 Goalkeeper saves 4
355 Total passes 443
248 Accurate passes 343
70 % Pass accuracy, % 77 %
2 Yellow cards 3
Referee: K. Stroud

Player statistics

Player ratings: Sheffield Utd — Watford

Sheffield Utd Rating
18
Wes Foderingham G · 90 min
7.5
19
Jack Robinson D · 90 min
7.3
9
Oliver McBurnie F · 79 min
7.3
16
Oliver Norwood M · 90 min
7.2
15
Anel Ahmedhodžić D · 90 min
7.2
12
John Egan D · 90 min
7.2
8
Sander Berge M · 90 min
7.0
22
Tommy Doyle M · 30 min
7.0
20
Jayden Bogle M · 90 min
6.9
29
Iliman Ndiaye F · 89 min
6.9
23
Ben Osborn M · 30 min
6.9
13
Max Lowe M · 60 min
6.7
10
Billy Sharp F · 11 min
6.7
4
John Fleck M · 60 min
6.3
36
Daniel Jebbison F · 1 min
1
Adam Davies G
6
Chris Basham D
28
James McAtee M
Watford Rating
4
Hamza Choudhury M · 90 min
7.3
3
Mario Gaspar D · 90 min
7.2
42
James Morris D · 90 min
7.2
1
Daniel Bachmann G · 90 min
7.0
44
Wesley Hoedt D · 90 min
6.9
10
João Pedro M · 90 min
6.7
34
Britt Assombalonga F · 12 min
6.7
11
Ismael Koné M · 33 min
6.6
7
Keinan Davis F · 81 min
6.5
22
Ryan Porteous D · 90 min
6.3
23
Ismaïla Sarr M · 90 min
6.3
12
Ken Sema M · 78 min
6.3
21
Henrique Araújo F · 9 min
6.3
6
Imrân Louza M · 57 min
6.2
35
Maduka Okoye G
15
Craig Cathcart D
27
Christian Kabasele D
25
Leandro Bacuna M

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: Sheffield Utd — Watford

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: Sheffield Utd — Watford

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: Sheffield Utd — Watford

Kick-off25 February 2023, 17:00
CompetitionChampionship
Season2022/23
Round / stageRegular Season - 34
VenueBramall Lane
CitySheffield
RefereeK. Stroud

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: Sheffield Utd — Watford

01 What time does Sheffield Utd vs Watford kick off?

Sheffield Utd vs Watford (Championship) kicks off 25 February 2023, 17:00.

02 Where is Sheffield Utd vs Watford being played?

The match is played at Bramall Lane (Sheffield).

03 Who is the referee for Sheffield Utd vs Watford?

The referee for Sheffield Utd vs Watford is K. Stroud.

04 What is the recent form of Sheffield Utd and Watford?

Sheffield Utd: 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 7–6. Watford: 1 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 7–8.

05 How many times have Sheffield Utd and Watford played each other?

Our database has 3 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on Sheffield Utd — Watford

No comments yet — be the first.