USA Major League Soccer 2022/23 · Regular Season - 32

Sporting Kansas City vs Austin, 31 July 2022: result and statistics

Sporting Kansas City crest

Sporting Kansas City

0 : 2 Half-time score 0:1 31 July 2022
Austin crest

Austin

Major League Soccer standings Western Conference
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
12 Sporting Kansas City 34 42 54 40
2 Austin 34 65 49 56

Squad news

Preliminary squads: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
Sporting Kansas City 4-3-3
CoachP. Vermes
Austin 4-2-3-1
CoachJ. Wolff
6.6 1. J. Pulskamp
6.8 3. Andreu Fontàs
6.9 5. N. Isimat-Mirin
6.5 2. B. Sweat
6.7 24. K. Pierre
6.9 54. R. Walter
6.8 21. F. Hernández
6.4 28. C. Duke
6.5 27. M. Tzionis
6.9 7. J. Russell
6.6 23. W. Agada
7.0 1. B. Stuver
6.9 4. R. Gabrielsen
7.0 18. J. Cascante
6.8 24. N. Lima
6.7 17. J. Gallagher
6.9 8. A. Ring
7.2 14. D. Fagúndez
6.8 13. E. Finlay
6.7 6. Daniel Pereira
6.9 37. M. Urruti
7.2 7. S. Driussi
Sporting Kansas City Substitutes
20
D. Sallói F
6.9
26
E. Thommy M
6.3
8
G. Zusi D
6.9
15
R. Espinoza M
6.8
6
Oriol Rosell M
6.6
4
R. Voloder D
6.7
48
K. Rad D
22
K. McIntosh G
Austin Substitutes
3
J. Romaña D
6.9
22
Felipe Martins M
6.5
33
O. Wolff M
6.5
11
R. Redes F
6.6
9
D. Hoesen F
6.7
31
A. Tarbell G
6.9
23
Ž. Kolmanič D
6.7
2
M. Djitté F
6.7
32
W. Corozo F
7.3

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

Sporting Kansas City

1 wins, 1 draws, 3 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Sporting Kansas City — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sporting Kansas City

Pre-match statistics

Sporting Kansas City — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sporting Kansas City
Austin

3 wins, 1 draws, 1 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Austin — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Austin

Pre-match statistics

Austin — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Austin

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: Sporting Kansas City and Austin

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
04.11.2021 Major League Soccer Austin — Sporting Kansas City 3:1
12.06.2021 Major League Soccer Sporting Kansas City — Austin 1:1
11.05.2021 Major League Soccer Sporting Kansas City — Austin 2:1

Match timeline

Match events: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

First half 0 - 1
Julio Cascante Yellow card · Foul
Daniel Pereira Gil Yellow card · Foul
Cameron Duke Yellow card · Foul
Maximiliano Urruti Yellow card · Argument
Cameron Duke Yellow card · Foul
Cameron Duke Red card · Foul
0 - 1
A. Ring Assist: J. Gallagher Goal
Second half 0 - 2
D. Sallói Replaced: J. Russell Substitution
E. Thommy Replaced: M. Tzionis Substitution
J. Romaña Replaced: J. Cascante Substitution
Felipe Martins Replaced: Daniel Pereira Substitution
O. Wolff Replaced: A. Ring Substitution
VAR review Incident involving: Dániel Sallói Penalty confirmed
VAR review Incident involving: Diego Fagúndez Goal cancelled
Ben Sweat Yellow card · Foul
G. Zusi Replaced: K. Pierre Substitution
R. Espinoza Replaced: F. Hernández Substitution
R. Redes Replaced: E. Finlay Substitution
D. Hoesen Replaced: M. Urruti Substitution
0 - 2
S. Driussi Assist: D. Fagúndez Goal
Oriol Rosell Replaced: W. Agada Substitution
Sporting Kansas City Metric Austin
Goals 2
11 Shots 9
4 Shots on target 3
4 Shots off target 4
3 Blocked shots 2
8 Shots inside the box 5
3 Shots outside the box 4
6 Corners 1
12 Fouls 12
Offsides 5
42 % Ball possession, % 58 %
1 Goalkeeper saves 4
361 Total passes 51
303 Accurate passes 452
84 % Pass accuracy, % 89 %
3 Yellow cards 3
1 Red cards
Referee: F. Bazakos

Player statistics

Player ratings: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

Sporting Kansas City Rating
3
Andreu Fontàs D · 90 min
7.3
Total passes 63 Pass accuracy, % 54 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 3 Blocks 2 Duels: won / total 4 / 4 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
William Agada F · 89 min
7.0
Shots 2 Total passes 12 Pass accuracy, % 11 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 13 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
26
Erik Thommy M · 45 min · Substitute appearance
7.0
Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 16 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Key passes 1 Tackles 3 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Felipe Hernández M · 78 min
6.9
Total passes 9 Pass accuracy, % 7 % Key passes 2 Tackles 2 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
27
Marinos Tzionis F · 45 min
6.9
Shots 2 Shots on target 2 Total passes 7 Pass accuracy, % 6 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Kayden Pierre D · 78 min
6.7
Total passes 37 Pass accuracy, % 32 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
54
Rémi Walter M · 90 min
6.6
Total passes 43 Pass accuracy, % 39 % Key passes 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Johnny Russell F · 45 min · Captain
6.6
Total passes 14 Pass accuracy, % 9 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
15
Róger Espinoza M · 12 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 8 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 2 / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Graham Zusi D · 12 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Shots 1 Total passes 8 Pass accuracy, % 8 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Nicolas Isimat-Mirin D · 90 min
6.5
Total passes 57 Pass accuracy, % 52 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Ben Sweat D · 90 min
6.3
Total passes 39 Pass accuracy, % 32 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
20
Dániel Sallói F · 45 min · Substitute appearance
6.0
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 13 Pass accuracy, % 9 % Duels: won / total — / 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Penalties missed 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
John Pulskamp G · 90 min
5.3
Total passes 23 Pass accuracy, % 17 % Goalkeeper saves 1 Goals conceded 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
28
Cameron Duke M · 43 min
5.3
Total passes 12 Pass accuracy, % 11 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 2 Red cards 1
6
Oriol Rosell M · 1 min · Substitute appearance
—
Duels: won / total — / 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
22
Kendall Mcintosh G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Robert Voloder D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
48
Kaveh Rad D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
Austin Rating
1
Brad Stuver G · 90 min
8.3
Total passes 25 Pass accuracy, % 17 % Goalkeeper saves 4 Goals conceded 0 Penalties saved 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Alexander Ring M · 58 min · Captain · goals: 1
7.7
Goals 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 42 Pass accuracy, % 38 % Tackles 4 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 5 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Jon Gallagher D · 90 min · assists: 1
7.6
Assists 1 Total passes 69 Pass accuracy, % 62 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 6 / 9 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Ruben Gabrielsen D · 90 min
7.3
Total passes 88 Pass accuracy, % 81 % Blocks 2 Duels: won / total 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Diego Fagúndez M · 90 min · assists: 1
7.2
Assists 1 Shots 1 Total passes 39 Pass accuracy, % 35 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 4 Fouls drawn 1 Offsides 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Nick Lima D · 90 min
7.2
Total passes 34 Pass accuracy, % 32 % Tackles 2 Interceptions 2 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Sebastián Driussi M · 90 min · goals: 1
7.0
Goals 1 Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 33 Pass accuracy, % 29 % Duels: won / total — / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 3 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
18
Julio Cascante D · 45 min
6.9
Total passes 39 Pass accuracy, % 34 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
33
Owen Wolff M · 32 min · Substitute appearance
6.9
Total passes 13 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Key passes 3 Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Rodney Redes F · 8 min · Substitute appearance
6.7
Shots 1 Total passes 7 Pass accuracy, % 7 % Duels: won / total — / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Jhohan Romaña D · 45 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 44 Pass accuracy, % 38 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 5 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
37
Maximiliano Urruti F · 84 min
6.5
Total passes 6 Pass accuracy, % 6 % Key passes 2 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
13
Ethan Finlay M · 82 min
6.3
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 10 Pass accuracy, % 5 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Fouls drawn 2 Offsides 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
22
Felipe Martins M · 45 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 32 Pass accuracy, % 30 % Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 2 / 3 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Penalties conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Daniel Pereira Gil M · 45 min
6.3
Total passes 28 Pass accuracy, % 25 % Duels: won / total 2 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
9
Danny Hoesen F · 13 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 1 Pass accuracy, % 1 % Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
31
Andrew Tarbell G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Žan Kolmanič D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Moussa Djitté F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
32
Washington Corozo F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Sporting Kansas City
Average per match
10.6
Team 4.8 Opponent 5.8
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Sporting Kansas City — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sporting Kansas City

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Sporting Kansas City — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sporting Kansas City
Austin
Average per match
8.4
Team 3.8 Opponent 4.6
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Austin — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Austin

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Austin — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Austin

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Sporting Kansas City
Average per match
8.2
Team 3.2 Opponent 5
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Sporting Kansas City — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sporting Kansas City

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Sporting Kansas City — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sporting Kansas City
Austin
Average per match
9.4
Team 5 Opponent 4.4
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Austin — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Austin

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Austin — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Austin

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Sporting Kansas City
Average per match
4
Team 1.4 Opponent 2.6
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Sporting Kansas City — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sporting Kansas City

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Sporting Kansas City — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Sporting Kansas City
Austin
Average per match
3.2
Team 1.6 Opponent 1.6
Above the line in 2 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Austin — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Austin

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Austin — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Austin
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

Kick-off31 July 2022, 03:30
Season2022/23
Round / stageRegular Season - 32
VenueChildren's Mercy Park
CityKansas City, Kansas
RefereeF. Bazakos

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: Sporting Kansas City — Austin

01 What time does Sporting Kansas City vs Austin kick off?

Sporting Kansas City vs Austin (Major League Soccer) kicks off 31 July 2022, 03:30.

02 Where is Sporting Kansas City vs Austin being played?

The match is played at Children's Mercy Park (Kansas City, Kansas).

03 Who is the referee for Sporting Kansas City vs Austin?

The referee for Sporting Kansas City vs Austin is F. Bazakos.

04 What is the recent form of Sporting Kansas City and Austin?

Sporting Kansas City: 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 3–8. Austin: 3 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 13–8.

05 How many times have Sporting Kansas City and Austin played each other?

Our database has 3 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on Sporting Kansas City — Austin

No comments yet — be the first.