USA Major League Soccer 2024/25 · Regular Season - 21

Toronto FC vs FC Cincinnati, 26 May 2024: result and statistics

Toronto FC crest

Toronto FC

3 : 4 Half-time score 1:0 26 May 2024
FC Cincinnati crest

FC Cincinnati

1.5 xG Expected goals (xG) 1.36
Major League Soccer standings Eastern Conference
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
11 Toronto FC 34 40 61 37
3 FC Cincinnati 34 58 48 59

Squad news

Preliminary squads: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
Toronto FC 3-4-2-1
CoachJ. Herdman
FC Cincinnati 3-4-1-2
CoachP. Noonan
7.0 1. S. Johnson
6.7 17. S. Rosted
6.7 15. N. Gomis
6.9 28. R. Petretta
7.1 16. T. Spicer
7.0 8. M. Longstaff
6.9 20. D. Flores
6.8 7. J. Marshall-Rutty
7.3 21. J. Osorio
7.2 24. L. Insigne
7.0 99. P. Owusu
7.3 18. R. Celentano
7.2 12. M. Robinson
7.0 21. M. Miazga
6.8 32. I. Murphy
6.5 15. B. Halsey
7.0 5. O. Nwobodo
7.1 20. P. Bucha
7.1 23. L. Orellano
8.1 10. L. Acosta
6.7 22. G. Valenzuela
7.0 19. K. Kelsy
Toronto FC Substitutes
11
D. Etienne M
7.0
14
Alonso Coello M
7.0
19
K. Franklin D
6.5
5
K. Long D
7.0
12
C. Mailula F
6.3
47
K. Thompson M
6.7
6
A. Mabika D
6.7
90
L. Gavran G
7.2
29
D. Kerr
6.6
FC Cincinnati Substitutes
91
D. Yedlin D
6.9
17
Sergio Santos F
6.8
27
Y. Asad F
6.9
14
K. Keller D
7.0
4
N. Hagglund D
6.8
26
M. Pinto M
6.6
1
A. Kann G
6.6
37
S. Jimenez M
6.3
34
L. Aghedo D

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

Toronto FC

3 wins, 0 draws, 2 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Toronto FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Toronto FC

Pre-match statistics

Toronto FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Toronto FC
FC Cincinnati

5 wins, 0 draws, 0 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

FC Cincinnati — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Cincinnati

Pre-match statistics

FC Cincinnati — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Cincinnati

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: Toronto FC and FC Cincinnati

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
25.02.2024 Major League Soccer FC Cincinnati — Toronto FC 0:0
01.10.2023 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati 2:3
22.06.2023 Major League Soccer FC Cincinnati — Toronto FC 3:0
05.05.2022 Major League Soccer FC Cincinnati — Toronto FC 2:0
30.04.2022 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati 1:2

Match timeline

Match events: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

First half 1 - 0
1 - 0
D. Flores Assist: L. Insigne Goal
Deybi Flores Yellow card · Foul
Second half 3 - 4
1 - 1
L. Orellano Goal
1 - 2
K. Kelsy Goal
D. Etienne Replaced: T. Spicer Substitution
Matthew Longstaff Yellow card · Foul
Luca Orellano Yellow card · Foul
2 - 2
I. Murphy Own goal
D. Yedlin Replaced: B. Halsey Substitution
Alonso Coello Replaced: D. Flores Substitution
K. Franklin Replaced: J. Osorio Substitution
Sergio Santos Replaced: G. Valenzuela Substitution
K. Long Replaced: J. Marshall-Rutty Substitution
Kevin Long Yellow card · Time wasting
2 - 3
L. Orellano Assist: Sergio Santos Goal
3 - 3
L. Insigne Penalty
Y. Asad Replaced: L. Orellano Substitution
3 - 4
Sergio Santos Assist: Y. Asad Goal
Lorenzo Insigne Yellow card · Argument
Kevin Kelsy Yellow card
Toronto FC Metric FC Cincinnati
3 Goals 4
1.5 Expected goals (xG) 1.36
12 Shots 14
4 Shots on target 5
5 Shots off target 8
3 Blocked shots 1
9 Shots inside the box 1
3 Shots outside the box 4
4 Corners 3
16 Fouls 15
3 Offsides 2
50 % Ball possession, % 50 %
1 Goalkeeper saves 2
472 Total passes 478
389 Accurate passes 396
82 % Pass accuracy, % 83 %
4 Yellow cards 2
Referee: V. Rivas

Player statistics

Player ratings: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

Toronto FC Rating
24
Lorenzo Insigne F · 90 min · goals: 1 · assists: 1
8.3
Goals 1 Assists 1 Shots 4 Shots on target 2 Total passes 52 Pass accuracy, % 42 % Key passes 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 8 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 4 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Penalties scored 1 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
20
Deybi Flores M · 70 min · goals: 1
7.3
Goals 1 Assists 0 Shots 2 Shots on target 1 Total passes 39 Pass accuracy, % 33 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 9 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
99
Prince-Osei Owusu F · 90 min
7.2
Assists 0 Total passes 18 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Key passes 3 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 9 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Penalties won 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Jonathan Osorio F · 70 min · Captain
7.0
Assists 0 Total passes 26 Pass accuracy, % 24 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Derrick Etienne Junior M · 32 min · Substitute appearance
6.7
Assists 0 Total passes 18 Pass accuracy, % 13 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 2 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8
Matthew Longstaff M · 90 min
6.6
Assists 0 Total passes 63 Pass accuracy, % 52 % Tackles 4 Duels: won / total 5 / 9 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
7
Jahkeele Marshall-Rutty M · 75 min
6.5
Assists 0 Total passes 24 Pass accuracy, % 19 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
28
Raoul Petretta D · 90 min
6.3
Assists 0 Total passes 41 Pass accuracy, % 36 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 5 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Kobe Franklin D · 20 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Assists 0 Shots 1 Total passes 11 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Alonso Coello M · 20 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Assists 0 Shots 1 Total passes 24 Pass accuracy, % 19 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total — / 2 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
15
Nickseon Gomis D · 90 min
6.2
Assists 0 Total passes 58 Pass accuracy, % 52 % Tackles 2 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 4 / 8 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Tyrese Spicer M · 58 min
6.2
Assists 0 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 12 Pass accuracy, % 9 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted 3 / 4 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Kevin Long D · 15 min · Substitute appearance
6.2
Assists 0 Total passes 13 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
1
Sean Johnson G · 90 min
5.9
Assists 0 Total passes 37 Pass accuracy, % 30 % Goalkeeper saves 1 Goals conceded 4 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Sigurd Rosted D · 90 min
5.3
Assists 0 Total passes 36 Pass accuracy, % 28 % Duels: won / total 2 / 10 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 5 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
90
Luka Gavran G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
6
Aimé Mabika D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
47
Kosi Thompson M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Cassius Mailula F · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
FC Cincinnati Rating
23
Luca Orellano M · 88 min · goals: 2
8.9
Goals 2 Assists 0 Shots 6 Shots on target 3 Total passes 36 Pass accuracy, % 31 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 5 / 5 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
17
Sergio Santos F · 18 min · Substitute appearance · goals: 1 · assists: 1
8.2
Goals 1 Assists 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 3 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 6 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Kevin Kelsy F · 90 min · goals: 1
7.5
Goals 1 Assists 0 Shots 3 Shots on target 1 Total passes 19 Pass accuracy, % 18 % Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 4 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
27
Yamil Asad F · 13 min · Substitute appearance · assists: 1
7.3
Assists 1 Total passes 5 Pass accuracy, % 3 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Luciano Acosta F · 90 min · Captain
7.2
Assists 0 Total passes 33 Pass accuracy, % 25 % Key passes 3 Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 4 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Offsides 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
22
Gerardo Valenzuela F · 72 min
6.9
Assists 0 Shots 1 Total passes 13 Pass accuracy, % 8 % Tackles 4 Duels: won / total 7 / 14 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 5 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Miles Robinson D · 90 min
6.7
Assists 0 Total passes 57 Pass accuracy, % 53 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 4 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Penalties conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Pavel Bucha M · 90 min
6.6
Assists 0 Total passes 53 Pass accuracy, % 49 % Key passes 1 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 2 Fouls drawn 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Obinna Nwobodo M · 90 min
6.5
Assists 0 Total passes 55 Pass accuracy, % 45 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 7 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 2 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
18
Roman Celentano G · 90 min
6.5
Assists 0 Total passes 22 Pass accuracy, % 14 % Duels: won / total 2 / 2 Fouls drawn 2 Goalkeeper saves 2 Goals conceded 3 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Matthew Miazga D · 90 min
6.3
Assists 0 Shots 1 Total passes 60 Pass accuracy, % 54 % Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
32
Ian Murphy D · 90 min
6.3
Assists 0 Total passes 80 Pass accuracy, % 60 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 6 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
91
DeAndre Yedlin D · 25 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Assists 0 Total passes 13 Pass accuracy, % 12 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
15
Bret Halsey M · 65 min
6.2
Assists 0 Shots 1 Total passes 27 Pass accuracy, % 21 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 2 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Dribbled past 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
1
Alec Kann G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
34
London Aghedo D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Nick Hagglund D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
14
Kipp Keller D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
37
Stiven Jimenez M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
26
Malik Pinto M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Toronto FC
Average per match
9.4
Team 4.8 Opponent 4.6
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Toronto FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Toronto FC

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Toronto FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Toronto FC
FC Cincinnati
Average per match
9
Team 4.6 Opponent 4.4
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · FC Cincinnati — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Cincinnati

Pre-match statistics

Corners · FC Cincinnati — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Cincinnati

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Toronto FC
Average per match
10
Team 6.8 Opponent 3.2
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Toronto FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Toronto FC

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Toronto FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Toronto FC
FC Cincinnati
Average per match
8.8
Team 6 Opponent 2.8
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · FC Cincinnati — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Cincinnati

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · FC Cincinnati — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Cincinnati

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Toronto FC
Average per match
4.4
Team 2.2 Opponent 2.2
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Toronto FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Toronto FC

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Toronto FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Toronto FC
FC Cincinnati
Average per match
4.4
Team 2 Opponent 2.4
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · FC Cincinnati — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Cincinnati

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · FC Cincinnati — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Cincinnati

Per-match average · last 5 games

Team statistical profile: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

Toronto FC
FC Cincinnati
Expected goals (xG)
Shots
Shots on target
Corners
Ball possession, %
Pass accuracy, %
Goalkeeper saves
Fouls
Yellow cards
Offsides

Team statistical profile

Toronto FC — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Toronto FC
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
19.05.2024 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — CF Montreal 3.330:2.130 W
16.05.2024 Major League Soccer Nashville SC — Toronto FC 0.390:0.830 L
12.05.2024 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — New York City FC 1.640:2.060 L
05.05.2024 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — FC Dallas 1.970:0.710 W
28.04.2024 Major League Soccer Orlando City SC — Toronto FC 1.800:1.090 W

Team statistical profile

Toronto FC — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Toronto FC
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
19.05.2024 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — CF Montreal 3.330:2.130 W
12.05.2024 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — New York City FC 1.640:2.060 L
05.05.2024 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — FC Dallas 1.970:0.710 W
21.04.2024 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — New England Revolution 1.500:1.580 W
31.03.2024 Major League Soccer Toronto FC — Sporting Kansas City 1.380:1.160 L

Team statistical profile

FC Cincinnati — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Cincinnati
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
19.05.2024 Major League Soccer FC Cincinnati — St. Louis City 3.000:0.620 W
16.05.2024 Major League Soccer FC Cincinnati — Atlanta United FC 1.110:0.480 W
12.05.2024 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — FC Cincinnati 1.370:0.730 W
05.05.2024 Major League Soccer Orlando City SC — FC Cincinnati 1.020:0.410 W
28.04.2024 Major League Soccer FC Cincinnati — Colorado Rapids 2.110:0.620 W

Team statistical profile

FC Cincinnati — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

FC Cincinnati
DateCompetitionOpponent Expected goals (xG) Result
12.05.2024 Major League Soccer Columbus Crew — FC Cincinnati 1.370:0.730 W
05.05.2024 Major League Soccer Orlando City SC — FC Cincinnati 1.020:0.410 W
21.04.2024 Major League Soccer Atlanta United FC — FC Cincinnati 2.050:1.950 W
14.04.2024 Major League Soccer CF Montreal — FC Cincinnati 1.020:1.140 L
31.03.2024 Major League Soccer Charlotte — FC Cincinnati 1.650:2.350 D
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

Kick-off26 May 2024, 02:30
Season2024/25
Round / stageRegular Season - 21
VenueBMO Field
CityToronto, Ontario
RefereeV. Rivas

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

01 What time does Toronto FC vs FC Cincinnati kick off?

Toronto FC vs FC Cincinnati (Major League Soccer) kicks off 26 May 2024, 02:30.

02 Where is Toronto FC vs FC Cincinnati being played?

The match is played at BMO Field (Toronto, Ontario).

03 Who is the referee for Toronto FC vs FC Cincinnati?

The referee for Toronto FC vs FC Cincinnati is V. Rivas.

04 What is the recent form of Toronto FC and FC Cincinnati?

Toronto FC: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 12–8. FC Cincinnati: 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 9–3.

05 How many times have Toronto FC and FC Cincinnati played each other?

Our database has 5 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on Toronto FC — FC Cincinnati

No comments yet — be the first.