Belgium Jupiler Pro League 2021/22 · Regular Season - 23

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk, 23 January 2022: result and statistics

Union St. Gilloise crest

Union St. Gilloise

2 : 1 Half-time score 1:0 23 January 2022
Genk crest

Genk

Jupiler Pro League standings First Division A: Regular Season
#TeamPScoredConcededPoints
1 Union St. Gilloise 34 78 27 77
8 Genk 34 66 47 51

Squad news

Preliminary squads: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

Squads may change before kickoff.

Preliminary
Union St. Gilloise 3-5-2
CoachF. Mazzù
Genk 4-3-3
CoachB. Storck
7.0 49. A. Moris
6.9 2. B. Nieuwkoop
7.3 16. C. Burgess
6.9 44. S. Van der Heyden
6.8 59. I. Kandouss
7.5 17. T. Teuma
7.3 6. C. Nielsen
6.6 8. L. Amani
7.8 9. D. Undav
7.2 13. D. Vanzeir
7.0 94. L. Lapoussin
6.7 26. M. Vandevoordt
7.1 2. M. McKenzie
6.8 5. G. Arteaga
7.2 23. D. Muñoz
6.9 3. Mujaid Sadick
7.1 17. P. Hrošovský
7.1 20. C. Eiting
7.1 8. B. Heynen
7.1 10. T. Bongonda
6.5 21. I. Ugbo
7.4 7. J. Ito
Union St. Gilloise Substitutes
64
K. Kozłowski M
6.3
19
G. François D
6.6
12
S. Berradi D
24
I. Ziani M
6.6
25
D. Marcq M
6.7
11
L. Paolucci M
33
T. Herbots G
Genk Substitutes
11
M. Trésor M
7.0
46
C. Cuesta D
6.9
18
P. Onuachu F
7.0
24
L. Oyen M
6.7
33
J. Lucumí D
6.9
4
A. Ouattara D
40
T. Leysen G

Pre-match statistics

Form over the last five matches: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

Union St. Gilloise

4 wins, 1 draws, 0 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Union St. Gilloise — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Union St. Gilloise

Pre-match statistics

Union St. Gilloise — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Union St. Gilloise
Genk

3 wins, 1 draws, 1 losses in the last 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Genk — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Genk

Pre-match statistics

Genk — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Genk

Pre-match statistics

Head-to-head: Union St. Gilloise and Genk

Head-to-head
DateCompetitionOpponentScore
12.09.2021 Jupiler Pro League Genk — Union St. Gilloise 1:1

Match timeline

Match events: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

First half 1 - 0
Jean Thierry Lazare Amani Yellow card · Argument
1 - 0
C. Nielsen Assist: B. Nieuwkoop Goal
Second half 2 - 1
M. Trésor Replaced: C. Eiting Substitution
C. Cuesta Replaced: M. McKenzie Substitution
P. Onuachu Replaced: I. Ugbo Substitution
Christian Burgess Yellow card · Foul
1 - 1
P. Onuachu Penalty
Dante Vanzeir Yellow card · Foul
K. Kozłowski Replaced: L. Amani Substitution
L. Oyen Replaced: T. Bongonda Substitution
2 - 1
D. Vanzeir Penalty
Union St. Gilloise Metric Genk
2 Goals 1
8 Shots 8
5 Shots on target 2
1 Shots off target 4
2 Blocked shots 2
5 Shots inside the box 1
3 Shots outside the box 7
5 Corners 6
15 Fouls 11
2 Offsides 2
35 % Ball possession, % 65 %
1 Goalkeeper saves 3
291 Total passes 538
19 Accurate passes 435
65 % Pass accuracy, % 81 %
3 Yellow cards
Referee: N. Verboomen

Player statistics

Player ratings: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

Select a player to open their detailed match statistics.

Union St. Gilloise Rating
6
Casper Nielsen M · 90 min · goals: 1
7.6
Goals 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 34 Pass accuracy, % 20 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 6 / 9 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Teddy Teuma M · 90 min · Captain
7.3
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 40 Pass accuracy, % 31 % Key passes 2 Tackles 5 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 16 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 2 Dribbled past 5 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
16
Christian Burgess D · 90 min
7.0
Total passes 14 Pass accuracy, % 9 % Tackles 5 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 10 / 13 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Penalties conceded 1 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
44
Siebe Van Der Heyden D · 90 min
7.0
Total passes 32 Pass accuracy, % 24 % Tackles 4 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 6 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
8 7.0
Total passes 15 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Key passes 1 Tackles 5 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 9 / 14 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
13
Dante Vanzeir F · 90 min · goals: 1
6.9
Goals 1 Shots 2 Shots on target 2 Total passes 10 Pass accuracy, % 5 % Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Offsides 2 Goals conceded 0 Penalties scored 1 Yellow cards 1 Red cards 0
2
Bart Nieuwkoop M · 90 min · assists: 1
6.9
Assists 1 Total passes 29 Pass accuracy, % 16 % Key passes 1 Tackles 5 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 6 / 11 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
9
Deniz Undav F · 90 min
6.6
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 38 Pass accuracy, % 22 % Key passes 3 Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 15 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 3 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Penalties won 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
94
Loic Lapoussin M · 90 min
6.6
Shots 1 Total passes 30 Pass accuracy, % 24 % Tackles 7 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 11 / 23 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 7 Dribbled past 3 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
49
Anthony Moris G · 90 min
6.3
Total passes 22 Pass accuracy, % 7 % Duels: won / total 1 / 1 Goalkeeper saves 1 Goals conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
64
Kacper Kozłowski M · 16 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 4 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Duels: won / total — / 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
59
Ismael Kandouss D · 90 min
6.2
Total passes 23 Pass accuracy, % 18 % Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 2 / 6 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
33
Tibo Herbots G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
19
Guillaume François D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Lorenzo Paolucci M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Ziani Ilyes M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
12
Soulaimane Berradi D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
25
Damien Marcq M · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
Genk Rating
8
Bryan Heynen M · 90 min · Captain
7.3
Shots 1 Total passes 63 Pass accuracy, % 52 % Tackles 6 Interceptions 1 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 7 / 9 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
18
Paul Onuachu F · 23 min · Substitute appearance · goals: 1
7.3
Goals 1 Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 8 Pass accuracy, % 4 % Duels: won / total 3 / 9 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Penalties won 1 Penalties scored 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
11
Mike Trésor M · 45 min · Substitute appearance
7.0
Shots 2 Total passes 24 Pass accuracy, % 19 % Tackles 5 Duels: won / total 7 / 12 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 3 Dribbled past 2 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
17
Patrik Hrošovský M · 90 min
6.9
Shots 1 Shots on target 1 Total passes 51 Pass accuracy, % 40 % Tackles 2 Interceptions 3 Duels: won / total 4 / 10 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
2
Mark McKenzie D · 67 min
6.9
Total passes 69 Pass accuracy, % 63 % Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 3 / 6 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
23
Daniel Muñoz D · 90 min
6.7
Total passes 57 Pass accuracy, % 50 % Key passes 1 Tackles 5 Interceptions 2 Duels: won / total 8 / 17 Dribbles: successful / attempted 3 / 6 Dribbled past 1 Fouls committed 3 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
3
Mujaid Sadick D · 90 min
6.7
Total passes 75 Pass accuracy, % 61 % Interceptions 3 Blocks 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Fouls drawn 2 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Penalties conceded 1 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
10
Theo Bongonda F · 87 min
6.7
Shots 1 Total passes 27 Pass accuracy, % 19 % Tackles 1 Duels: won / total 5 / 11 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 3 Fouls drawn 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
20
Carel Eiting M · 45 min
6.6
Total passes 20 Pass accuracy, % 14 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 7 Fouls drawn 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
46
Carlos Cuesta D · 23 min · Substitute appearance
6.6
Total passes 8 Pass accuracy, % 6 % Tackles 1 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 3 / 5 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 1 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
21
Ike Ugbo F · 67 min
6.5
Total passes 13 Pass accuracy, % 10 % Key passes 1 Duels: won / total 1 / 6 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
26
Maarten Vandevoordt G · 90 min
6.3
Total passes 25 Pass accuracy, % 16 % Duels: won / total 2 / 2 Dribbles: successful / attempted 1 / 1 Fouls drawn 1 Goalkeeper saves 3 Goals conceded 2 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
24
Luca Oyen M · 14 min · Substitute appearance
6.3
Total passes 2 Pass accuracy, % 2 % Duels: won / total 2 / 3 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
5
Gerardo Arteaga D · 90 min
6.2
Total passes 73 Pass accuracy, % 63 % Tackles 3 Interceptions 1 Duels: won / total 4 / 10 Dribbles: successful / attempted — / 1 Dribbled past 1 Fouls drawn 1 Fouls committed 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
7
Junya Ito F · 90 min
6.0
Total passes 23 Pass accuracy, % 16 % Key passes 1 Tackles 2 Duels: won / total 6 / 17 Dribbles: successful / attempted 2 / 8 Fouls drawn 2 Offsides 2 Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
40
Tobe Leysen G · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
4
Aziz Ouattara Mohammed D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0
33
Jhon Lucumi D · Substitute appearance
—
Goals conceded 0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards 0

Premium

Both teams to score prediction: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

🔒
Available with Premium: high-confidence predictions Sign in or register

Pre-match statistics

Corners: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Union St. Gilloise
Average per match
10.6
Team 5.4 Opponent 5.2
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Union St. Gilloise — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Union St. Gilloise

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Union St. Gilloise — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Union St. Gilloise
Genk
Average per match
11.4
Team 7.2 Opponent 4.2
Above the line in 5 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Genk — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Genk

Pre-match statistics

Corners · Genk — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Genk

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Union St. Gilloise
Average per match
8.4
Team 4.8 Opponent 3.6
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Union St. Gilloise — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Union St. Gilloise

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Union St. Gilloise — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Union St. Gilloise
Genk
Average per match
9.6
Team 6.4 Opponent 3.2
Above the line in 4 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Genk — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Genk

Pre-match statistics

Shots on target · Genk — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Genk

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

The model did not produce a betting pick. The teams’ pre-match statistics are available below.

Select a sample to see its matches

Union St. Gilloise
Average per match
4.6
Team 2.6 Opponent 2
Above the line in 3 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Union St. Gilloise — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Union St. Gilloise

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Union St. Gilloise — at home

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Union St. Gilloise
Genk
Average per match
3
Team 1.2 Opponent 1.8
Above the line in 1 of 5 matches

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Genk — all matches

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Genk

Pre-match statistics

Yellow cards · Genk — away

Details for the 5 most recent matches in this sample.

Genk
Advertisement
Bookmaker / Google Ads promo banner · 728×90

Bookmaker odds

Saved odds: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

Odds have not been loaded for this match yet.
Where users are betting No votes yet

Voting will appear when current odds are available.

Match information

Match information: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

Kick-off23 January 2022, 17:00
Season2021/22
Round / stageRegular Season - 23
VenueStade Joseph Mariën
CityBrussels
RefereeN. Verboomen

AI

Pre-match analysis

An automatically prepared description based on stored facts and statistics will appear here.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions: Union St. Gilloise — Genk

01 What time does Union St. Gilloise vs Genk kick off?

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk (Jupiler Pro League) kicks off 23 January 2022, 17:00.

02 Where is Union St. Gilloise vs Genk being played?

The match is played at Stade Joseph Mariën (Brussels).

03 Who is the referee for Union St. Gilloise vs Genk?

The referee for Union St. Gilloise vs Genk is N. Verboomen.

04 What is the recent form of Union St. Gilloise and Genk?

Union St. Gilloise: 4 wins, 1 draws and 0 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 11–2. Genk: 3 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses in the last 5 matches, goals 13–5.

05 How many times have Union St. Gilloise and Genk played each other?

Our database has 1 previous head-to-head meetings for these teams.

Comments

Comments on Union St. Gilloise — Genk

No comments yet — be the first.